Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to file for a divorce. I work in NY. However,

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7027
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

I would like to file for a divorce. I work in NY. However, my license(driver's), my home which is in AL and considered a second home(not rental), and auto are registered in AL. A NY attorney said that I might have to file in AL. Where is my jurisdiction? I was basing it by the standards used by the IRS.

Submitted: 299 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 299 days and 14 hours ago.

IRS regulations have no authority on jurisdiction for divorce purposes. Both Alabama and New York require six months of continuing residency in the state before a divorce action may be filed. Residency means having a Domicile in the state and the intent to permanently reside therein.

If by your working in NY, you have resided therein for at least six months, and yo do not intend to return to AL after your work is completed, then you can file in NY.

Your spouse may challenge your assertion of NY jurisdiction. You will have to show some evidence of your intent to remain in NY. For example, if your spouse continues to reside in AL, and you simply haven't gotten around to changing your drivers license and auto, then you can assert NY residency.

If your spouse resides in NY with you, and you have both resided therein for at least six months, then you can file for divorce in NY without any difficulties.

The biggest problem occurs where your spouse continues to reside in AL, because even if you can satisfy the NY residency requirement, all of your property would have to be divided by an AL court, because that's where the property and your spouse are located -- and it would be unfair for your spouse to have to appear in NY, where he/she has no minimum contact with NY state.

In short:

1. If you live in NY for six months continuously; and
2. If your spouse resides with you in NY;
3. Then you can file in NY.
4. If your spouse lives in AL;
5. Then you can file in NY, but it will be a waste of effort, because you won't be able to resolve anything concerning your property rights;
6. If you have not lived in NY for six months continuously, then you must file for divorce in AL.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7027
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
132 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan