Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 2008, I signed a contract with a caterer for my wedding.

 

Customer Question

In 2008, I signed a contract with a caterer for my wedding. I made the first payment and my parents were to make the following 2 payments, the final one to be received shortly before the wedding. My parents final payment to the caterer was in the form of a check and bounced at the bank. They made the payment shortly afterwards along with a returned check fee. The caterer is suing me for bounced check fees she received from checks that she bounced with her vendors, along with half a days pay, and court costs. Am I liable for the fees that she received from bouncing checks? We had already paid 2/3 of the contract. I also will be missing out on half a days pay to attend court. Can't we call that even?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 276 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 276 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. The bounce check fees would be due and owing. Often this amount is waived, but it is better to pay if asked and avoid Litigation or referral to the police.

Customer replied 276 days and 7 hours ago.

Are you sure we owe her bounced check fees? I'm not referring to our check. We paid the fee associated with that check. She is saying that because she didn't get our final payment on time, checks she had written bounced and she owed fees on those and that we should pay them.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 276 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks for clarifying that. If your check bounced, she would be entitled to that fee. That is not the case here. If her checks bounced, which you never agreed to honor, you would not be liable. She in theory could have issued 100 checks in that time period and there is no contractual basis for holding you liable. She should have waited for funds to be available before issuing those checks. Not your liability which you never assumed.

Customer replied 276 days and 7 hours ago.

Is it ok for me to call her to discuss this and ask her to file a Motion for Dismissal?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 276 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes you are free to do so!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
139 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC