Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was issued a void judgment from a circuit court judge over

 

Customer Question

I was issued a void judgment from a circuit court judge over a year ago. I now reside in a different county. Can I file a motion to vacate the judge's order in this new county's circuit court?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Already Tried:
I have put in a motion with the original judge raising the issue of his lack of jurisdiction to enter the order in the first place. He refused to look at the information. Judgment was made in Cass County, Missouri, and I now live in Jackson County, Missouri. According to Rule 74.06 (d) of the Mo Supreme Court Rules I believe I may be able to file an independent action in my new county regarding this order. I need help figuring out if this is right and how to proceed.

Submitted: 290 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. The motion would be filed in the court and county where the judgment was issued. Filing in another county can be attempted, but the other side may move to dismiss for improper venue or the court may do it on its own.

Customer replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

A void judgment can be challenged in any court at any time, per my understanding. If this is true, and I am a resident of jackson county, shouldn't I be able to bring an independent action in jackson county? I need to understand how to proceed, as the original judge in the case is unwilling to accept the fact that he is wrong, and the appeals court is telling me I can't bring a motion to vacate there. It's been over a year, so the only way I can get this done is through a motion to vacate through my new county or an extraordinary writ. Am I reading the rules correctly, that the power of the court to entertain an independent action is not limited by Rule 74.06? Could I bring an independent action, possibly through a petition in the Circuit Court? Would it be in the same division (probate) as the original, or would it be brought in civil?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

You can either commence a new petition in the new county or go to the old county where judgment issued and make a motion to vacate using the assigned case number.

Customer replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

Can you tell me what type of petition it should be? The order originated in Cass County Probate division, so would I need to bring the petition in the probate division of the new county? There is no existing case in Jackson, so I'm assuming a motion wouldn't work and it would need to be in petition form. Any suggestions on the title? "Petition to Vacate Void Judgment" or something along those lines? And can you clarify what "appears property before the court" means?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

It would be a petition seeking a Declaratory Judgment that the judgment issued on __________, is void and null. Petition to for declaratory relief would be a proper name. Give me the contest for "appears property before the court"

Customer replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

Okay, but a declaratory judgment sounds like something that would go above the circuit court. Are you sure that another circuit court could issue a declaratory judgment against a judgment made by a different judge of a circuit court?

Context is as follows:

A void judgment which includes judgment entered by a court which lacks jurisdiction over the parties or the subject matter, or lacks inherent power to enter the particular judgment, or an order procured by Fraud, can be attacked at any time, in any court, either directly or collaterally, provided that the party is properly before the court, Long v. Shorebank Development Corp., 182 F.3d 548 ( C.A. 7 Ill. 1999).

I'm getting hung up on "properly before the court". I'm reading this as long as I somehow get before a judge for a hearing, I can attack the judgment as void, and per Rule 74.06 I'm understanding that the circuit courts are empowered to hear an independent action regarding a void judgment. Is that correct?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

The other county may elect not to rule on it. It would be more efficient and pragmatic to pursue a motion in the court where judgment issued.

Customer replied 290 days and 13 hours ago.

So then would the motion have to go before the original judge? Or is there a way to get it before another judge? Cass County is a good ol' boy system, and all the judges are buddies. I've already tried raising the issue of void to the judge and he won't hear it, so if I put in a motion to vacate he won't even think about it. Appeals court won't help, saying all they hear are appeals and writs, and I don't know how else to do this. These are the options I may have, and if you could please let me know which of these sounds the most viable I would appreciate it:

1. File petition to vacate (as I believe declaratory judgment is not for circuit courts, please confirm) in my new county, where it may or may not be the proper venue
2. File petition to vacate in Cass county, where the original judge won't listen.
3. Try to file in the Appellate Court, but I don't believe they can do declaratory judgments either (please elaborate)
4. Deal with it, and violate federal law.

Can you please elaborate on "appears properly before the court"?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 13 hours ago.

I would pursue option 1. Appears properly before the court generally refers to standing, and if you are a party to the judgment, you would be appearing property in seeking this relief.

Customer replied 290 days and 13 hours ago.

Almost done: When rule providing relief from void judgments is applicable, relief is mandatory and is not discretionary. (See In re Marriage of Markowski, 50 Wash.App. 633, 635, 749 P2d 745 (1988); Brickum Inv. Co. v. Vernham Corp., 46 Wash.App. 517, 520, 731 P2d 533 (1987); Orner v. Shalala, 30 F.3d 1307 (Colo.1994).)

Can you please elaborate what the "relief is mandatory and is not discretionary" part? Does that mean that if I appear before the court, and I have all of the evidence showing that the judgment is void, the court can't say "send this to someone else"? Or is it just meaning that if the evidence proves it the court has no choice? If the court agrees that the judgment is void, but doesn't believe it has jurisdiction, doe the court still have to grant relief? Also, the caselaw cite in bold: does the 30F.d mean it's federal?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 13 hours ago.

It means the court would need to vacate the judgment. It almost always does so. Have your evidence ready and appear for argument when scheduled. Good luck and happy 4th. Kindly favorably rate the answer.

Customer replied 290 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you. If I have followup questions will I need to pay again, or can I add additional replies with no charge?

Sorry, forgot to clarify: I know you gave a suggestion involving a declaratory judgment, but what should I title the petition? I'm thinking "Petition for Relief from Void Judgment" or "Petition to Vacate Void Judgment".

And one thing that wasn't clear: what division would I file in? The order originated in Probate, so is that where it would go in the new county? Or is there another division that would handle it?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

You can follow up for free if on same question. Petition for declaratory relief. Better to pursue motion to vacate as discussed.

Customer replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

Okay. I will accept your answers, but I do have another question. If there isn't an existing case, can I even use a motion? There is no case number XXXXX my new county, so I thought I would need a petition just to get the case established in the first place. In your experience, can you bring a motion if there isn't already a case established? It would be like filing a motion out of the blue. And how about this for a title?

Motion [or Petition] and Declaration to Vacate Void Judgment

OR

Motion [or Petition] for Declaration to Vacate Void Judgment

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

Motion in existing case where judgment issued. Otherwise new case and new petition seeking essentially same relief!

Customer replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

Okay, and you didn't answer what division for a new case. Should it be brought in the new county's probate division because it originated as a probate case in the old county? Or would there be another division?

Thank you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

Probate division would be best!!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great 4th of July!

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

My pleasure. Enjoy the holiday. Please favorably rate my answer.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan