Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter and her friend(both 19 years old) were walking

 

Customer Question

My daughter and her friend(both 19 years old) were walking our Boxer and Pitbull. They turned down a paved alley way that backs to some homes. Each home is surrounded with block walls that have a decorative/drainage block about 2 feet off the ground about every 10 feet. Most of the neighbors have them blocked either with screening or dirt. As the girls were walking along, a dachshund suddenly stuck it's snout out the hole and barked, showed teeth, etc. My Pitbull panicked(doing his job as a protector)and was able to bite the nose off entirely(upper jaw included). He then, in his heightened anxiety, attacked my boxer. The entire incident could have been avoided if they just would have blocked their decorative block. However, my daughter did lose control of the leash, but only because it was so unexpected for both her and the pit. They are now sending us a vet bill for $9000. and hinting at a 1200 plane ticket to fly back early from a business trip, and lost wages for his wife who stayed home for 2 weeks. I believe dogs are personal property. Isn't that like putting $9000 into a $600 car? The police report does state that the dogs snout was outside of the wall. Where do I go from here. Would there be a limit to my liabilities? I don't have the money for this. Do I seek council? Notify my home owners insurance? I love dogs and walk mine 6 days a week. They know how to behave. I see how many dogs are aggressive towards them. And I know the difference between animals and humans. I would not have been so cruel as to keep it alive especially at that expense. My dog is not vicious. If he was, we would put him down. We are in Arizona.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
Sending an email letting him know we need more than the 6/30/12-7/03/12 to respond to his letter and telling him it all could have been avoided if they would have been proactive in blocking the holes.

Submitted: 298 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. The owner of the pet would be liable for injuries sustained. Those injuries should have matching receipts to show precise bills paid or estimates. From there, one can often negotiate a settlement and a payment plan. Limit to liability does not stop at the medical expenses as one could pursue additional pain and suffering damages, but typically covering the medical is the parameter of a settlement where injuries are not serious.

Customer replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

The owner of the dachshund would be liable or I would be.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

The owner of the animal that caused the injuries would be liable. Typically courts find liability against the owner of the animal that is found to have been the aggressor.

Customer replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

But my dog was not the aggressor. My dog reacted to the aggressor. He was on a leash. The fence was not secure. The owners could have prevented it by making sure the nose could not protrude out of the hole.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

That all serves as grounds for shifting all liability to the other owner!

Customer replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

So where do I go from here? I don't have the money to hire a lawyer. Do I file a claim with my homeowners insurance? What about value? Dachshunds are worth about $600. If I hit a $600 car that had $9000 worth of recent car repairs-I would be liable for the value of the car. Isn't an animal considered personal property?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

No harm in alerting your insurer and see if there is coverage. You may proceed without a lawyer if it goes to court and note your position on court proceedings. Insurer if accepts coverage will handle it and supply a lawyer for free!

Customer replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

I don't feel like I know anything more than I did when I started this process.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

You asked about liability and I discussed the issues relating to who is liable and the reasons for it. what else did you want to know? we are a general information site, and sometimes we end up confirming information as a doctor confirms for a patient a prognosis.

Customer replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

What about value? The Dachshund owners(which are #1 on many lists as being the most aggressive dog) made 2 bad decisions 1) not to fix the wall and 2)to pay $9000 to fix a dog. What if they decided to replace upper teeth with gold teeth?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

First, by making those errors, any injuries they incurred could be erased as their failure to mitigate can be used against them. Second, even assuming they were entitled to some compensation, they could only recover for actual injuries and cost of returning to status quo, not an upgrade. And where they were negligent their recovery would be reduced, potentially to nothing.

Customer replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

They have mitigated the fence issue. Does that help their cause, my cause or wash it?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

It helps your case since shows there was a problem at the time of the incident.

Customer replied 298 days and 20 hours ago.

That is encouraging. What would you do if you were me?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 298 days and 20 hours ago.

I would seek to negotiate a settlement, reaching an amount that represents nuisance value based on saving time/legal fees/exposure, for example 25% of the balance asked for.

Customer replied 298 days and 20 hours ago.

But I do not have $2250. Plus, once again a negligent owner gets away with being a negligent owner. I feel like being a responsible person gets me nowhere. I am tired of turning the other cheek. When will I be treated how I treat others? I would NEVER expect anyone to pick up a tab for my negligence.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 298 days and 20 hours ago.

You can contest it and take it to court and may win outright. The facts are on your side. The only reason to settle is to save time and hassle, but you can choose to fight on. Kindly rate my answer favorably, as that is the only way I get credit for it. thanks.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan