Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a licensed general contractor in southern california.

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 14000
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

I am a licensed general contractor in southern california. I have a contract to build an addition to a customers home. This customer has made multiple changes to the plans. After the plans were approved for the new septic system she decides to relocate the system causing a timely and costly delay. Now four months after we signed the contract she wants to bring in a construction law manager , this was not part of our agreement and is going to cost me more time and overhead deling with , I dont agree and want out of the contract , what should I do ??

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Telling the customer I dont agree with the construction manager or anymore paperwork and overhead.

Submitted: 316 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 316 days and 13 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. The owner does not get to unilaterally change the terms of your agreement. If she does not adhere to the terms of the original agreement, then she would be in default. That would then give you the right to either terminate the agreement due to that default and to have available the remedies provided in the contract in the event of her default or you can agree with the owner on new terms which would increase the contract price due to the additional work and overhead required.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





Customer replied 316 days and 13 hours ago.

so can she legally hire a construction manager without my approval months after we entered into a contract ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 316 days and 13 hours ago.

She is entitled to engage any one she wants to watch over the project on her behalf. But, if it changes the terms of your agreement with her in any way...either costing you more in terms of time or materials...then you have recourse against her. But, if he simply makes sure you are complying with the agreement as written, that would be permissible.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 14000
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan