Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I simply want to change back to my maiden name on my SSD benefits

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2988
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

I simply want to change back to my maiden name on my SSD benefits which are direct deposited into my bank acct. Since I will be changing my name on my bank acct as well, I need to know how to do this, so my checks will be properly deposited. I have tried to find this info thru the SSD sites, but can't get any answer to my question. I was divorced in AugustXXXXXapproval to change back to my maiden name. Can you help & is there a fee for your service?
Sincerely,
Judy (Stefanini) O'Shaughnessy

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
researching SSD & Medicare sites for my state/county

Submitted: 289 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If you have any questions at all, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please bypass the rating system and click “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply". Choosing either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), so please reply to me if there is anything I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

Unfortunately, we are not able to provide legal assistance through this forum. However, the name chance process is fairly simple, and it is something that you can do yourself. The court system has forms that you can fill out and file. The filing fee is $65.00. Essentially, once the forms are filled out, you just need to post notice of the proposed change in the newspaper, wait a couple of weeks, and then go before the judge and swear that, yes, you want your name changed and no, you're not doing it for any improper purpose such as to defraud your creditors.

Here are the forms and instructions to walk you through the process.
http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/nyc/civil/int_adultnamechange.shtml

Customer replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

Isn't there a way I can just ask SSD or Medicare to change my name on my checks without having to go thru the courts? I already have the judgement that gives me the right to do this & I am in the process of changing all other documents to my maiden name. I do not have an xtra $65.00 to do this.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

I apologize. I misread the question - I thought you said that you did not get court approval to change your name.

First, if you haven't already, change the name on your social security card. That's a family easy process - you can just take a divorce decree and an application to the nearest social security office.
http://ssa-custhelp.ssa.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/315/~/change-a-name-on-a-social-security-card

Once the name on the card is changed, they should update your benefits, and your direct deposit. If not, you may get better results from taking the new card to the Social Security office, with a photo ID, and talking to someone there.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2988
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan