Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello, I am a fashion designer, my name isXXXXX

 

Customer Question

hello, I am a fashion designer, my name isXXXXX have an independent sales contract for a possible independent sales rep., however, this person would like me to sign a separate agreement where she would receive compensation of $1,500 for gas and cell phone bills besides her sales commission. I am new in the business and I would like to know what a most reasonable response would be. Thank you kindly

Submitted: 350 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied350 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

Usually travel and other expenses are reimbursed as incurred and are not a set amount. I don't know what kind of travel she will be doing, but the figure initially strikes as a little high. I suggest you respond by offering to reimburse her as expenses are incurred (weekly, monthly, whatever the case may be). That would be a reasonable and fair response.


Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied350 days and 8 hours ago.

I see you provided a "Bad Service" rating. I am committed to providing excellent service. Please do respond with any further questions you have. I am here to assist you until you are satisfied.

Thanks!
Nate

Customer replied350 days and 7 hours ago.


  • Payment for basic monthly expenses; as gas ,cellular phone should be paid off the first week of every month $.500.00 dollars

  • A monthly Draw towards commission in the amount of $ 1,500.00 dollars, should be paid at the first week of every month.

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied350 days and 7 hours ago.

I'm sorry, but please clarify what you meant with the follow up information. Initially you started the $1500.00 would be for expenses. Are you now stating that this is a draw?

Customer replied350 days and 6 hours ago.

This is what i just read about her letter agreement that she would like me to sign.


Contractor shall perform the following services:


 


Obtain and service sellers of the Company’s products within territory of South Florida


(Miami, Fort Lauderdale and Palm Beach) on


Exclusive basis as a Regional Sales Manager for Onlyjackies TM


 



  • Assist the Company in its efforts to develop global sales of its merchandise, including, but not limited to, conveying customer feedback and conveying information about possible customers (regardless of location or impact on monies to be paid to Contractor).


 


2) Contractors compensation shall be paid by Only Jackie’s Tan True LLC as followed:


 



  • Ten percent (10 %), of any sales within the territory set forth above during the term of the Agreement,

  • Compensation for other territory will be base on mutual agreement and amendment to this Exhibit A.

  • Payment of commission will be bi-weekly or in a monthly bases as a direct deposit.

  • Payment for basic monthly expenses; as gas ,cellular phone should be paid off the first week of every month $.500.00 dollars

  • A monthly Draw towards commission in the amount of $ 1,500.00 dollars, should be paid at the first week of every month.


 


3 ). Company Obligations. Company shall:



 


(a) provide Contractor with current information and samples for each new seasons to come.


(b) Make timely payments of monies owed and fees earned as specified herein as per Exihit A.


 


(b) Company should be fully responsible and liable for the quality of their products, replace defected merchandise as soon as possible and delivery on time to contractor.


(c) Company must provide contractor with a realistic production quantities , a whole sale discount list (excel/ by product) in order for contractor to be able to do the sale , create and maintain a good relationship with clients.


(d) Company must be financial responsible for all events created by contractor and approve by the company, to increase the line exposure as the Fashion’s week and many others, during the terms of this agreement.


. For the purposes of this Agreement, between Company and Contractor , “exhibit A” is to establish the relationship , specific obligations and payments between both parties .The company recognize Contractor as a representative of the Company and considerate “exhibit A” as part as the agreement between both parties. “Exhibit A”, may be amended from time to time under mutual consent .


Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied350 days and 6 hours ago.

Okay. So the draw is AGAINST the commissions. That's good for you.

Essentially she is asking for $500.00 for travel and cell phone expenses.

Based on that new information, this does seem like a fair agreement for both you and her. I see nothing wrong with it.

If you have further questions, please feel free to continue. If not, please do remember to leave a positive rating for my assistance today.

Thanks!
Nate

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan