Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello,My name is XXXXX XXXXX I live in a mobile-home park.

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27594
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

Hello, My name is XXXXX XXXXX X live in a mobile-home park. I have lived here for over 13 years. Two years ago a new set of resident managers came in and have discriminated toward me to the point that I am now not being talked unless I call the managements lawyers. I have had a lawyer but he quit. He is my brother and just quit, said it was too emotional. I have to file a civil suit. Is there one form to start this out? The current problem is, I have lost my rent statement and the management tells me I MUST get the information from the resident manager. These folks know we have not spoken for over two years. I know the managements main office has the info, they just hang-up on me. Thank you XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
I have a $38,000. bill with my brother that I will never be able to pay. I have been in court defending myself against a restraining order, it goes on and on.

Submitted: 320 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied320 days and 16 hours ago.

If this is a personal injury claim for discrimination, you would use the PLD-001 form at: http://www.courts.ca.gov/formname.htm to file suit. If it is a breach of contract suit over your lease, then use the PLD-001 (1) form for breach of contract claims. You would also have to complete the summons form to serve the other party with a copy of the complaint and summons.

Once you file suit, you can serve a request for production of documents on the management company for the documents that you require that you have not been able to obtain from them.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”


Customer replied320 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello Paul,

I have gone into the site you linked me to. I do not find those forms listed. I believe I need both forms.

thank you -Dolores

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied320 days and 15 hours ago.

They are there, you may have missed them, but they are

SUM-100*7/1/2009Summons

PLD-C-001(1)1/1/2007Cause Of Action-Breach of Contract
PLD-C-001(3)1/1/2007Cause Of Action-Fraud
PLD-PI-001(1)1/1/2007Cause Of Action-Motor Vehicle
PLD-C-001(2)1/1/2009Cause of Action-Common Counts
PLD-PI-001(2)1/1/2007Cause of Action-General Negligence
PLD-PI-001(3)1/1/2007Cause of Action-Intentional Tort
PLD-PI-001(4)1/1/2007Cause of Action-Premises Liability
PLD-PI-001(5)1/1/2007Cause of Action-Products Liability



Customer replied320 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you Paul,

If I come to this site again, which I will, can you and I continue?

Dolores

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied320 days and 14 hours ago.

You may come and ask for me in the subject line of your question and I will be glad to assist you again.

Customer replied320 days and 14 hours ago.

Last one - I did not mention I am in California. Are these the proper forms?

sorry - Dolores

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied320 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes, those are the forms from the CA website self help center. The other states do not have so many forms available so you are lucky you are in CA.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 27594
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied320 days and 14 hours ago.

Ha, I do not know if I should laugh or warn you about lucky California.

Try standing in line at the DMV

later

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied320 days and 14 hours ago.

I am well aware about the rest of the issues in CA, I was just referring to the amount of forms the CA courts make available as they are the most pro se friendly courts out of all of the states. As far as DMV, the CA DMV is the one all of the terrible stories and jokes are made about.

 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan