Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

One of my contracted hair stylist is threatening to file a

 

Customer Question

One of my contracted hair stylist is threatening to file a lawsuit against me (beauty salon owner) for assault & loss. What type of attorney should I seek advice services from?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 289 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 289 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

I can help you with that question. Before I do, let me get a little more background.

What happened that has resulted in this threat of a lawsuit against you?

Customer replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

Two stylists had an argument, one put a hand on the others shoulder twice. No striking or fighting followed. The one threatening lawsuit called 911, police came to take report. No arrest was made. I was not present. I reviewed and save security camera video for record. Law firm has mailed letter asking for information for insurance policy and the other stylist.

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

It doesn't sound too much like she has a case against you. Any general practitioner who goes to court can handle a case like this. There are numerous lawyer referral services in the state of California to contact and get potential referrals from.

Hopefully, she leaves you out of it. Certainly you had nothing to do with the assault and everyone working there is an independent contractor and not an employee. I am unsure based on what you've stated how she would possibly make a case.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

Customer replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

I agree there is not much of a case. I do not want to neglect the notice, or simply call on the phone. Should I mail a letter myself to that law firm in reply, or engage the service of a general practitioner?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

It'd likely be best to go ahead and retain someone to write the letter. That demonstrates that you are serious and will not be backing down. If you send it yourself, her lawyers are not going to take you seriously and will be more likely to file suit.

If you have further questions, please feel free to continue. If not, please do remember to leave a positive rating for my assistance today.

Thanks!
Nate

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan