Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

az real estate question...trying to qualify for a short sale

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10498
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.
Positive
Thank you so much! I will pass along the info to my friend and we are going to...
Positive
Easy to under stand. Thanks.

Customer Question

az real estate question...trying to qualify for a short sale of our primary residence due to financial hardship....is there anything I need to file prior to attempting to qualify to protect my other assets (roth ira's, vehicles, etc)? I need to move out of state where the jobs are.

Thanks

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
just gathering info

Submitted: 286 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 286 days and 18 hours ago.


RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.I am the professional that will be assisting you today.My goal is to give you a full and complete answer.

RayAnswers :

You would not need to do anything other than to contact the lender here and ask about a short sale and deed in lieu as possibilities.They will ask for financial information and you will have to respond and disclose to them your financial situation.You need the lender to consent to such a short sale and /or deed in lieu as options to get you out from under the house here.

Customer :

The Loan is guaranteed through the va but is through gmac. I am worried they will try and go after the only other money we have...can they legally do that?

RayAnswers :

For your information you should be aware that a lender may pursue a deficiency judgment against you for the difference loan balance unless they agree to waive it in writing. In Arizona, a lender may seek a deficiency judgment under A.R.S. §33-729(A) which pertains to purchase money mortgages or A.R.S. §33-814(G) which deals with deeds of trust.* These anti-deficiency statutes apply only to real estate that does not exceed two and a half acres, and that is either a single one-family or single two-family dwelling.

Generally, it is also important for you to consider the tax consequences when in a short sale as well. One must determine whether the loan on the property is recourse or non-recourse. If the debt is "recourse," the debtor is personally liable for the debt. If the debt is "non-recourse," the debt is only secured by the property, and the debtor is not personally liable for the balance. Note that Congress passed H.R. 3648, the "Mortgage Forgiveness Debt Relief Act of 2007" or MFDRA. This legislation is effective for discharges of indebtedness on or after January 1, 2007 and before January 1, 2010. The Federal Bailout Legislation H.R. 1424, passed on October 3, 2008, extended this legislation through December 31, 2012. So consulting an accountant about the tax issues and potential liability is a good idea here before you agree to a short sale.

RayAnswers :

These are all issues you may want to consider and to check into as well in any short sale situation.You would want to see if lender would agree in writing to waive any deficiency otherwise it may be an issue for you.

Customer :

I have money in an ira....would they consider that money that should be put towards the house? Therefore not qualifying for a short sale?

RayAnswers :

It would normally not be considered if you cannot access it.They will ask for financial information from you on all of this.All you can do is be truthful and see if they will agree to it.

Customer :

not sure what other options I may have.....any ideas?

RayAnswers :

A deed in lieu here would be best option.That is where lender agree to take it back and not pursue any deficiency.Often they will require you to try a short sale for a period of time before then agreeing to a deed in lieu.You should ask the lender about all your options in the matter.

RayAnswers :

And talking over the tax implications of both with your tax preparer as well or CPA is a good idea as well.

RayAnswers :

And you also may consider involving a local lawyer to assist you as well to negotiate with the lender concerning a short sale or deed in lieu.

RayAnswers :

Please do not rate me 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

RayAnswers :

I do wish you the best here with your lender.I hope they will give you the options you need here to get out from under the property and avoid Foreclosure.

Customer :

is there any way to go about getting out from underneath the house that won't totally destroy our credit? our real estate agent is telling us to push for the short sale before the debt forgiveness act expires at the end off the year....we are about 70-100 grand in the hole....like the rest of america

RayAnswers :

All of these have some affect on your credit..The realtor is giving you good information.See if the lender will either agree to a short sale or a deed in lieu.Both of these would impact your credit less than a foreclosure.But all have some impact on your credit.Start with the lender and go from there.

RayAnswers :

Your realtor may also help you with the lender here and options.

Customer :

OK, thanks....just wanted to cma with the little money we have leftover.

RayAnswers :

You're welcome.Thanks for letting me help you.

Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10498
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC