Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A plaintiff is coerced by a postal inspector to make statements

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27294
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

A plaintiff is coerced by a postal inspector to make statements of guilt. The plaintiff has no choice. If he refuses to say what the inspector wants, his career with the Postal Service will be destroyed. A U.S. District Court judge and an appellate judge both use this conffession as a basis for dismissing the case that was filed by the plaintiff. Now the plaintiff moves for rehearing en banc. What can the plaintiff do to at en banc to overcome this type of railroading? Are there any laws or rules of the court that the plaintiff can cite? The case is being done pro se.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 286 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 286 days and 7 hours ago.

Was this statement taken as part of an administrative investigation or was the plaintiff read his Miranda Rights before taking of the statement? When you say "coerced" how was he coerced?

Customer replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

pector said in so many words that if I don't "cooperate" with him that he would recomend to the P.O. in his report that I should be fired.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

Can you please answer the other questions I asked you above regarding whether or not they advised you of your Miranda rights or if they advised you the statement was administrative only?

Customer replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

It was not an arrest. I was not mirandad. It was an admin. investigation.


In so many words the inspector said either I "cooperate" and confess


or in his report he will "recomend" to the P.O. that I should be fired. I was


not told specificly that it was adim. only. Rather, he said he was treating


this situation as an assault as if inferring criminal charges. There was no assault. His report became the corner stone of the defences case.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

A few more questions please. This appeal, is it from criminal charges or are you in court appealing your termination? Did they make any promises that you would not be terminated if you did not give a statement?

Customer replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

This is a ciil suit brought by me for sexual discrim. It was dismissed on mostly the inspector's report along with the coersed conffesion. An Appellate Court upheld the dismissal. There was no promise that I would


not be terminated. Just an infference that he would not recomend term


ination if I comply. I am petitioning the Appellate court en banc based on the belief that the confession was coeresed which is the foundation


of the dismissal. Even the postal inspector says in his report that this tactic, however you may view it was the foundation of the confession. My


union says it also.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 286 days and 5 hours ago.

I am afraid you are fighting an uphill battle here because the case law is not overly favorable to you regarding coerced statements. First, the coerced-confession inquiry looks at the state of mind of the suspect — "whether [a suspect's] will was overborne" by the totality of the circumstances surrounding the giving of a confession. Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, 412 U.S. 218, 226, 93 S.Ct. 2041, 2047, 36 L.Ed.2d 854 (1973). The courts hold that "only the most egregious official conduct will be the sort of abusive executive action that can be sufficiently arbitrary for constitutional recognition as a potentially viable substantive due process claim." See: Carr v. Tatangelo, 338 F.3d 1259, 1273 (11th Cir.2003). The courts recognize that the interrogation process is somewhat coercive on its nature and it is only when the conduct in the interview "shocks the conscience" that it becomes sufficient to exclude the statement. Furthermore, the courts and the National Labor Relations Board have held that an employee must furnish information to an employer during an investigation of alleged employee misconduct. The courts and NLRB have further found that an employer can, without violating Section 8(a)(1) of the NLRA, seek to compel its employees to submit to questioning concerning employee misconduct when the employer's inquiry is still in the investigatory stage and no final disciplinary action has been taken." 246 N.L.R.B. No. 104 at 2. Service Technology Corp., 196 N.L.R.B. 845 (1972); Primadonna Hotel, Inc., 165 N.L.R.B. 111 (1967). As explained by an Administrative Law Judge in Service Technology : (A) proper balance must be struck between the Company's right to uncover improper conduct on the part of certain employees in its endeavors to maintain order in its business and the rights of those employees.

Thus, you have to prove in your argument that the employer's actions went above and beyond what has been explained above by the courts, since some form of Coercion may be used by an employer to obtain an statement from the employee. If the investigator promised you would not be terminated if you made the statement, then this is the type of coercion that would be prohibited by the courts as shocking the conscience. The court cases on coerced statements though are overwhelmingly in favor of the employer and not the employee when it comes to an employer compelling statements from employees I am afraid.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”



Customer replied 286 days and 4 hours ago.

test message

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 286 days and 4 hours ago.

I received the message, did you have a follow up question?

Customer replied 286 days and 4 hours ago.

Your answer is fine. But; do you not feel that blackmailing an employee into


a signed confession is egregious enough? And; Can you cite at least one case file that will help me? Also, if the standard of the court is a preponderence and the weight of the scale falls heavily in favor of the plaintiff, then what gives the court a right to violate that standard by using judicial discretion to dismiss the case by pointing out some tiny little detail that does nothing to counter act the result of that scale?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 286 days and 4 hours ago.

I looked for quite sometime and I wish I could have found a case that would have been positive. The only positive cases were cases where employers intimidated employees to make anti-union statements or to coerce them to change their union votes, which would not help you in an employee misconduct case.

While personally I may see an employer coercing an employee in telling them that if they confess I will not recommend dismissal, I am afraid the courts and I (and you for that matter) do not see eye to eye. If the court is using the confession you have given that one thing can tip the preponderance scale unless you can show somehow the inspector's conduct shocked the conscience, as I said above with the case law. Like I said, these cases are very tough for that reason, the courts and the case law is not favorable to the employee in these cases, which is why employment attorneys do not take them on contingency fee contracts.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27294
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC