Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Business Partner Splitting

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13914
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Attachment: 2012-07-03_173853_master_llc_110517_operating_agreement_ecoglo_minerals_llc.doc

My business partner and I are splitting and I am 'buying her off' to own the business myself. She is charging me for items that are owned under the business. In our contract it says, "9.4 Purchase Price. The purchase price of a dissociating member’s ownership interest will be equal to the sum of (a) the dissociating member’s capital account on the dissociation date plus (b) the product of (i) the difference between the net value of the company on the dissociation date and the aggregate amount of the capital accounts of all members on the dissociation date multiplied by (ii) the dissociating member’s percentage ownership interest. The net value of the company may be determined by agreement between the dissociating member and the purchaser, whether the purchase is made by the company or other members. If an agreement on the value is not reached within 30 days following the election to purchase the dissociating member’s interest, the net value of the company must be determined by a third party appraiser selected by the purchaser who is reasonably acceptable to the dissociating member. In determining the net value of the company, the appraiser must determine the difference between: (a) the greater of the liquidation value of the assets of the company or the value of the company’s assets based on sale of the entire company as a going concern; and (b) the aggregate amount of both long and short term indebtedness and liabilities of the company. If the appraisal is not completed within 120 days following the election to purchase the dissociating member’s interest, the dissociating member may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for the appointment of another appraiser, in which case the court-appointed appraiser must determine the net value of the company in accordance with the standards set forth in this section, and the purchase price will be determined based on the value determined by that appraisal. The dissociating member must pay one-half of all appraisal costs, and the purchaser must pay the other half." I am wondering what I need to do to calculate the purchase price?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Utah

Submitted: 281 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 281 days and 19 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. The formula actually shouldn't be drafted like this. A buy out price should be based on the value of the business as a going concern based on the agreement of the parties or third party appraisal. Then, the partner being bought out would receive what that partner would receive under the agreement under a hypothetical sale of the business. Under the provision above, the partner gets that PLUS the partner's capital account. That would be like buying Apple stock for $10 a share and selling it at $25/share and receiving the $25/share plus the $10/share. The capital account simply represents the partner's basis for purposes of determining whether she has any gain on the sale of the interest, but she should get that plus her percentage interest times the value of the company. If the formula is going to be determined as written, then the value of the company needs to be reduced by the partner's capital account first.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 13914
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 281 days and 19 hours ago.

I am seeking help to understand the contract/purchase price as I don't understand the 'legalese'. Can I have a breakdown of how to calculate the price that I would be buying her out at (even if example numbers are used)?

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 281 days and 19 hours ago.

Sure...The best way to do this is by example:

Assumptions: Gross value of company as determined by appraisal or agreement between the two of you (excluding debt and liabilities): $700,000; Book value of assets: $500,000. Liabilities of the company: $300,000. Partner's capital accounts: $200,000. Ownership percentages: 50/50.

Under your formula, the buy out would be: 1) Capital account of partner ($100,000) plus [2) Net Value of company ($700,000 less $300,000 equals $400,000) times 3) Ownership percentage interest (50%)] = $100,000 plus $200,000 = $300,000. What the partner should get is $200,000.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC