Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was charged with a felony for auto theft 2 years ago.I am

 

Customer Question

I was charged with a felony for auto theft 2 years ago.I am in the process of getting it expuged.My current record shows "judgement deferred no conviction".I would like to know if I will be able to get a TN gun carry permit once expunged.I have been told that the check that is used for that will still fail me once expunged.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Tennessee

Already Tried:
The atf website seems to be in my favor as it mentions the recognition of state expungements.

Submitted: 351 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied351 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

You will not have any issues received a carry permit in Tennessee once it is expunged. The manual for issuing carry permits is here

http://www.tn.gov/sos/rules/1340/1340-02/1340-02-04.pdf

In it, it states

(6) The department shall not deny a permit application if:

(a) The existence of any arrest or other records concerning the applicant for any indictment, charge, or warrant have been judicially or administratively expunged; or

(b) The applicant’s conviction has been set aside by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(c) The applicant, who was rendered infamous or deprived of the rights of citizenship by judgment of any state or federal court, has had his or her full rights of citizenship duly restored pursuant to procedures set forth within Title 40, Chapter 29, or other federal or state laws.

You will be able to get a permit once the expungement is complete.


Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan