Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I HAVE A SMALL BUSINESS OPERATING AS AN S-CORP IN SEMINOLE

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11256
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

I HAVE A SMALL BUSINESS OPERATING AS AN S-CORP IN SEMINOLE COUNTY FL.
I HAVE RECEIVED A SUMMONS TO APPEAR IN CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA. GENERAL
District Court TO DEFEND A CIVIL CLAIM FOR MONEY ($692.38) PERTAINING
TO INSTALL CHARGES FOR A CUSTOM DESIGNED AUTOMOTIVE LIFT MY COMPANY
SOLD TO A PRIVATE PARTY. NO INSTALLATION WAS INCLUDED WITH THIS PRODUCT
NOR WAS THERE ANY FEES CHARGED. I MIGHT ADD THAT AT MY EXPENSE, I FLEW
A LIFT TECHNICIAN FROM FT. WORTH TX. FACTORY TO CORRECT THE BOTCHED
INSTALL CREATED BY THIS CUSTOMER AND HIS BUILDING CONTRACTOR AT A COST
OF OVER $1200. NOW, HERE IT IS SIX MONTHS LATER AND THIS GENTLEMAN IS TRYING
TO SUE ME FOR THE MONIES HE PAID HIS "INSTALLER" AND OTHER NIT PICKING ITEMS
HE CLAIMS I OWE HIM FOR. I REQUESTED A CHANGE OF VENUE THROUGHT THE COURT
AND WAS DENIED AND THE INITIAL HEARING WAS RE-SCHEDULED FOR JULY 11 WITH A
COURT DATE TO HEAR THE EVIDENCE TO BE SET AT THAT TIME. ALSO THIS LIFT,
BEING AN ALTERED PRODUCT WAS NOT COVERED UNDER ANY WRITTEN OR Implied Warranty. I CAN'T AFFORD TWO TRIPS TO VA. TO DEFEND A $700 LAW SUIT.
WHAT ARE MY OPTIONS AND CAN I EXPECT TO WIN A COUNTER SUIT AGAINST THIS
INDIVIDUAL FOR FILING A FRIVOLOUS LAW SUIT AGAINST MY COMPANY....THANKS FOR YOUR PROMPT RESPONSE. RICHARD

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
CHANGE OF VENUE / THAT MOTION DENIED

Submitted: 287 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

I need you to be a little more specific in your question(s) if you could. When we answer general ones like "what are my options" we have to give general answers and, invariably, the customer responds with "I already knew that". This type of forum works better if you ask specific questions so we know exactly what you are looking for.

Customer replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

WHAT ARE MY CHANCES OF COUNTER SUING FOR EXPENSES


AND COLLECTING FOR SAME.

Customer replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

IF I OPT NOT TO SHOW UP FOR COURT DATE AND JUDGE


GRANTS THE PLAINTIFF A JUDGEMENT FOR $692.38 CAN


HE GARNISH MY BUSINESS CHECKING ACCOUNT?

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

It depends, there really isn't enough information here to tell you what your chances are. If you win the case itself then your chances are probably 75% or better. However, you may also want to talk to a lawyer there about hiring them and getting them to remove it out of Small Claims court.

Another issue, when you said you did a motion to transfer venue did you challenge it based on the fact that you shouldn't have been sued in VA? If so, who told you to file a Motion to Transfer Venue? Where did you try to transfer it to?

Were you sued as a corporation or individually?

Customer replied 287 days and 10 hours ago.

I RESPONDED FOR CHANGE OF VENUE REQUEST AS PER INSTRUCTIONS ON ORIGINAL "WARRANT IN DEBT" (CIVIL CLAIM FOR MONEY) FORM I RECEIVED FOR COURT. I REQUESTED THE


CASE BE HEARD IN SEMINOLE COUNTY FL WHERE MY CORPORATION IS LOCATED. I WAS TOLD BY THE CLERK OF THE COURT THAT THIS WAS CIVIL COURT NOT SMALL CLAIMS. MY RESEARCH ON LINE SHOWS THE STATE OF VA. PLAYS BY A DIFFERENT SET OF RULES IN REGARDS XXXXX XXXXX

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 287 days and 10 hours ago.

The problem is that you shouldn't have filed a motion to transfer venue. That is only used when transferring the case inside the state. You should have filed a contest to the jurisdiction of any VA court to hear the case. Unfortunately, when you filed the Motion to Transfer Venue without challenging the jurisdiction you then consented to jurisdiction. You may want to file the correct motion now and claim that VAs rules against having an attorney represent you caused the problem, which may give you an argument on appeal if you decide to go that route.

As to your question about them garnishing your business account, if you are sued as a business then they can register an out of state judgment in your state and then seize your checking account. You may want to visit with a local lawyer and see how you might be able to mess this up because there are a number of jurisdictional issues with the case.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied 287 days and 8 hours ago.

SORRY ABOUT THAT .....HAD TO PICKUP MY GRANDAUGHTER.


WITH THE COURT DATE SET FOR JULY (HEARING ONLY) IS IT


TOO LATE TO FILE FOR A BILL OF PARTICULARS AND ANOTHER


CHANGE OF VENUE AS YOU OUTLINED EARLIER.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 287 days and 8 hours ago.

It is probably too late since you have to object to jurisdiction before you file anything else and a failure to do so waives any right. However, it may be worth doing just to protect your rights if the judgment ever comes to FL. You can probably hire a lawyer to prepare one pretty reasonable either in person or through a website like odesk.com or elance.com.

Even though you can't have a lawyer at small claims in VA you may want to consult one there about what to do now and to see about filing a Counterclaim and removing the case from small claims court. You will likely have a better chance that way.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied 287 days and 8 hours ago.

A REPRESENTATIVE AT THE COURT TOLD ME THIS WAS NOT SMALL CLAIMS COURT AS I HAD THOUGHT AND ATTORNEYS WERE PERMITTED.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 287 days and 8 hours ago.

Then you definitely need an attorney. If it is not small claims court then you cannot represent your corporation and the fact that you did so could be sued as evidence to get to personal assets.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied 287 days and 8 hours ago.

COULD YOU RECOMMEND AN ATTORNEY IN THE CHARLOTTESVILLE VA AREA THAT COULD HANDLE


THIS FOR ME.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 287 days and 8 hours ago.

I'm sorry, I don't know any there and we are not permitted to give referrals anyway. You can go to www.lawyers.com and look for attorneys who advertise that they do civil Litigation. Any of them could assist you.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 11256
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
153 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC