Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Where can I find an attorney for medical malpractice in Contra

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4559
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

Where can I find an attorney for medical malpractice in Contra Costa County, Calif. pro bonofor abriation that Im acting as pro per?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
saw 4 attorneys who decided they were to busy and got these attorneys from attorney referal service

Submitted: 283 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Can you please clarify if you are looking for a pro bono attorney or a referral, for a paid attorney?

Customer replied 283 days and 9 hours ago.

CoolI or a very reasonable attorney. would like a pro bono attorney

Customer replied 283 days and 8 hours ago.

ProBono in Contra Costa County, Ca. or a reasonable attorney, Iam inarbitration already as pro per, arbitratior said for me to get attorney and a physcian (medical) to testify standard of care.Cool

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 283 days and 7 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay. The best place to start is with Legal Aid, to see if they would be able to take the case and represent you. Here is a link to their website, with the contact information. http://baylegal.org/locations-2/contra-costa-county/ You can also contact the CA Bar Association for an attorney referral in that area. http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx All attorneys are encouraged to perform pro bono work, so you can ask if they would take the case. If not, you can ask about a reduced rate or even see if the prices are something which you are comfortable with .

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4559
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Legal. Real Estate Law. Criminal Law. Family Law. Traffic.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 280 days and 8 hours ago.

Dear Sir, I already know how to search rhe web and been there and done that for refferal service, although you tried, I didnt have a answe who I should contact, I already have that info. Thanks anyway, I dont need your service for this.

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 280 days and 7 hours ago.

I'm sorry. Please let me know if you have any other questions, I would be happy to help.

Customer replied 279 days and 19 hours ago.

You didn't give me any answer that would help me, I didn't ask for any legal advise I asked who I can contact in my area, and you gave me places to look, that I already had. Thanks anyway.

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 279 days and 16 hours ago.

Here is a list of attorneys in the area, who you can contact. http://www.martindale.com/Results.aspx

Customer replied 279 days and 9 hours ago.

thanks but I don't need any more questions answered, and I already knew what you told me, I was expecting an answer to my question other then what I already knew, therefore I dont need your service for now.

 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC