How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask SavyLawyer Your Own Question
SavyLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 3653
Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
SavyLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am at the point where I believe my only out is to file a

Resolved Question:

I am at the point where I believe my only out is to file a major law suit and need to find someone to take this on a % basis.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 12 months ago.

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

While we are not allowed to give direct referrals via this site, I can provide you with resources that should assist you in finding an attorney to consult with.

First and foremost is the California State Bar Association's referral service. The information for this service (including details on how it works, where to call, and what to expect) can be found at:

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx

If you are for some reason unsatisfied with the lawyer referral service through the state bar association, you can also try other services such as that found at Legal Match:

http://www.legalmatch.com/

Those are two very good starting places in searching for an attorney. Now, a few things to keep in mind when looking for an attorney on a contingency basis (a percentage of settlement or winnings). First, attorneys are more likely to take a case on a contingency basis where either the claim is VERY good, or the potential for income is VERY high. This is because lawsuits cost money (in court costs, in the attorneys time, in paying for things like depositions and even expert witnesses where necessary) and in a contingency case those expenses are coming out of the attorneys pocket. So, be aware of that fact while searching for an attorney.

I hope this helps, and let me know if you require any clarification or need further information.

If you do not have any further questions or have received a complete answer (whether or not it was the answer you were hoping for), Please click the THREE STARS/POSITIVE FACES OR BETTER so that we can get good feedback for working with you. Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.


SavyLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 3653
Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.
SavyLawyer and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer