Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Chapter 260 of the Statute of Limitations, under Section

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13220
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

In Chapter 260 of the Statute of Limitations, under Section 6 it states: "In an action of contract brought to recover the balance due upon a mutual and open account current, the cause of action shall be held to have accrued at the time of the last item proved in the account." Can you explain what "the time of the last item proved in the account" means? And specifically what the term "item" means in this context?

My former business partner accepted an offer from me to reduce his debt to me, based on a percent of future sales, in exchange for relinquishing his 50% control of the business to me. While his debt was reduced during this six-year "buyout" period, it was not eliminated. While it has been more than six years since that "buyout" period ended, within the last six years we did exchange emails that suggested he could continue to try and generate sales as a way to further reduce that remaining debt. Might those email exchanges constitute an "item proved in the account"?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts

Already Tried:
Contacting the defendant directly; having an attorney write a demand letter. Now we have a pending court date and I am concerned that it might be viewed that the six-year Statute of Limitations has expired.

Submitted: 282 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 282 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

To explain directly, "the time of the last item proved in the account" is legalese for the last time there was any activity in the account. For example, let's state an account was set up in 1995, and a person was making payments, charging, or otherwise being active in the account until March 2007. The Statute of Limitations would kick in from the date of inactivity, or March 2007, and not the date the account was set up. An 'item' is any charge or any transaction on the account.

The emails you are discussing are likely not an 'item' because the account itself was not touched, modified, or paid under. The best argument here may be if in those emails he formally 'assumed' the debt, meaning that in an email within the past 6 years he formally admitted that the debt is his and formally made a promise to pay the debt. Then from that date on you can argue in court that the debt may have been assumed and the statute of limitations re-started. Beyond that, discussing a debt but not paying it is not deemed an 'item' because it does not change the debt directly.

Good luck.



Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Customer replied 282 days and 2 hours ago.

Dimitry,
You explained what an "item" is in this context. You also indicated if any email exchanges suggested that his debt was not satisfied then the statute could be restarted. In March 2011 I sent Matt an email saying that the matter wasn't closed, that my records indicated he still owed me money. I invited him to see if he had any further records that would adjust the numbers (i.e., reduce his debt). After telling me he wouldn't be able to search for anything till the summer, I told him I wasn't satisfied with that response. On April 21, after meeting with a CPA/attorney, I got this response:

Carey,

I met with a CPA today who has over 40 years experience working in the business field and has considerable experience with Litigation. He looked at your spreadsheet and many alarms went off. After a lengthy discussion he said that any settlement would require conventional annual reporting in the form of a statement of profit and loss; a statement of cash flow; a balance sheet; and a statement of changing equity. All of these would have to be reconciled with annual tax reporting and backed up by supporting documentation.

Matt

Does this change your opinion, Dimitry in terms of restarting the statute?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 282 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Carey.

I am afraid I do not see my answer changing. Nowhere in that email did the other person admit to the debt as his, and, more importantly, promise to pay it. That promise would restart the statute of limitations, not a simple discussion, I am afraid. Discussing a tax reconciliation is not the same as promising to make the debt payments.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41093.6552107292

Customer replied 282 days and 1 hours ago.

Given my horrendous financial situation, $59, sadly, is a huge amount of money for me. That said, let me interject one more point from that email exchange and see if it changes anything. The following is what I wrote to Matt that prompted his response that he would see what other records he had. You're right, Dimitry, Matt hasn't admitted that he owes me money, but he certainly didn't challenge or refute my assertion that he owes me $5,400. As I said in my letter, I have no ill will towards you Matt. But it's time to settle up with the agreement. Accepting the six 1099 forms indicates ratification of that agreement on your part. That agreement, again, said that any imbalance of money invested into the business by the two of us would be reconciled in the following manner: a.) first, by reducing your debt to me over a period of six years--by forfeited to me commission on sales that were reported on the six 1099 forms, and then b.) after those six years expired, whatever outstanding balance remained would be paid so that a zero balance was achieved. As the spreadsheet shows, after factoring in the six 1099 Misc. Income forms totaling $7,196.55, there is still an outstanding balance of $5,442.76 before everything zeros out.

If there are any verifiable cash deposits that you made into the business that might have been overlooked (I applied everything that you gave to me in your own spreadsheets), then we can factor that in. Otherwise, I'd like to receive what is due to me.

Carey


Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 282 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Carey.

His challenge or refutation of your statements is not required. He has to make the statement on his own. If you email me a letter claiming that I owe you $100,000 as an example, and I do not respond or do not directly comment on that point, it does not make the statement that you made valid or somehow makes me assume that debt. You can use it in court and try to claim he assumed the debt but I doubt very much a judge is going to agree.

I am sorry for the unwelcome news, truly, but as a professional I owe you a duty to tell you the correct answer as I see it, because that hopefully helps more than giving you an answer you hope to hear but isn't correct.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41093.6712697106

Customer replied 282 days ago.

Thank you for this comment you made: "I am sorry for the unwelcome news, truly, but as a professional I owe you a duty to tell you the correct answer as I see it, because that hopefully helps more than giving you an answer you hope to hear but isn't correct." I appreciate that. Nonetheless, I will show up in court a week from tomorrow and try to overcome that potential challenge. Knowing that the court of law is typically black and white (no gray areas) I wonder if this verbal statement that Matt made to me on the phone, before I had reconciled everything, holds any water. Before crunching all the numbers and reconciling everything, I thought his debt to me was closer to $15,000, and I told him so. He responded "If I thought I owed you $15,000, I would write you a check tomorrow." Now I know that is not a direct admission that he owed me that amount, or any other amount, for that matter. But might it possibly be interpreted as a suggestion on his part that money was due to me?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 282 days ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Carey.

You are discussing a statement that he made to you on the phone, which you have no proof of. Therefore I do not see it as valid. Plus, it is still not an admission, it is a statement that points to a condition, but does not expressly state that he admits to the debt.

Sorry again, I do not see it as valid.

Good luck and take care.Dimitry Esquire41093.7152462153

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13220
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 275 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi Dimitry,



Going back to my SOL questions last week, I'm looking at this from a
slightly different angle: Equitable tolling with regard to extending the
statute of limitations. While doing some research I came across the
following:



"For example, when pursuing one of several legal remedies, the statute of
limitations on the remedies not being pursued will be equitably tolled if
the plaintiff can show:



- Timely notice to the adverse party is given within applicable statute of
limitations of filing first claim. COULD YOU EXPLAIN THIS POINT?



- Lack of prejudice to the defendant. AFTER ACCEPTING MY "PROPOSAL", WE
HAD DISCUSSIONS OF HIS CONTINUING IN THE BUSINESS IN SOME CAPACITY, I TOOK
HIM TO A BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN CONCERT, AND WAS EVEN THE BEST MAN IN HIS
WEDDING. THERE WAS CERTAINLY NO PREJUDICE AGAINST HIM. TO FURTHER THIS
ARGUMENT THAT NO PREJUDICE WAS FELT TOWARD THE DEFENDANT, MY RELUCTANTANCE
TO PURSUE THIS MATTER LED TO AN INVOLUNTARY DELAY IN RECONCILING THE BOOKS.



Reasonable good faith conduct on part of the plaintiff. NUMEROUS EMAILS
WERE SENT TO HIM WITH REGARD TO MY PROGRESS ON RECONCILING THE BOOKS. I
EVEN ENTERTAINED THE IDEA OF AN INSTALLMENT PLAN TO MAKE IT EASIER FOR HIM
TO PAY ME.



Thank you,



Carey

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 275 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Carey. I will try to respond further.


- Timely notice to the adverse party is given within applicable statute of
limitations of filing first claim. COULD YOU EXPLAIN THIS POINT?
That means that the initial petition to file still took place prior to the statutory limitation running out. Once a person files, the statute is tolled (it stops), until the case is heard, pursued, or dismissed.


- Lack of prejudice to the defendant. AFTER ACCEPTING MY "PROPOSAL", WE
HAD DISCUSSIONS OF HIS CONTINUING IN THE BUSINESS IN SOME CAPACITY, I TOOK
HIM TO A BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN CONCERT, AND WAS EVEN THE BEST MAN IN HIS
WEDDING. THERE WAS CERTAINLY NO PREJUDICE AGAINST HIM. TO FURTHER THIS
ARGUMENT THAT NO PREJUDICE WAS FELT TOWARD THE DEFENDANT, MY RELUCTANTANCE
TO PURSUE THIS MATTER LED TO AN INVOLUNTARY DELAY IN RECONCILING THE BOOKS.
That is not what 'lack of prejudice' means in this case. Lack of prejudice means that if the suit was dismissed already by the courts, the judge could have dismissed it either "with prejudice" or "without prejudice". If a suit is dismissed with prejudice, you would be barred from bringing suit again on the same grounds, but if it was dismissed without prejudice, you can still refile within a short period of time.


Reasonable good faith conduct on part of the plaintiff. NUMEROUS EMAILS
WERE SENT TO HIM WITH REGARD TO MY PROGRESS ON RECONCILING THE BOOKS. I
EVEN ENTERTAINED THE IDEA OF AN INSTALLMENT PLAN TO MAKE IT EASIER FOR HIM
TO PAY ME.
That is still not enough to refile, you had to show that you attempted to file within the statutory period of time. A negotiation to pay is not enough.

Good luck.
Dimitry Esquire41099.8604156597

Customer replied 275 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you again, Dimitry. Your "capital" has increased. One last point of clarification and I should be done


Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

(our day in court is tomorrow).

You stated: "That means that the initial petition to file still took place prior to the statutory limitation running out. Once a person files, the statute is tolled (it stops), until the case is heard, pursued, or dismissed." By "initial petition to file" do you mean file a petition for a court date or file a petition in court to have the SOL tolled? Probably the latter; in which case I am looking to determine exactly when that six-year period commenced--the day he received the final 1099MISC form from me, or a short time later when I gave him the final adjusted debt total AFTER reducing that outstanding debt vis-a-vis' the 1099 forms per our agreement? I forgot to mention, thank you for the promptness of your replies. Carey

Customer replied 274 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi Dimitry, You stated: "That means that the initial petition to file still took place prior to the statutory limitation running out. Once a person files, the statute is tolled (it stops), until the case is heard, pursued, or dismissed." By "initial petition to file" do you mean file a petition for a court date or file a petition in court to have the SOL tolled? Probably the latter; in which case I am looking to determine exactly when that six-year period commenced--the day he received the final 1099MISC form from me, or a short time later when I gave him the final adjusted debt total AFTER reducing that outstanding debt vis-a-vis' the 1099 forms per our agreement?

Customer replied 274 days and 22 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
After having discussions with Dimitry Esquire, it's been many hours since since I sent a follow up, and have a court date tomorrow. Our discussion had to do with tolling the Statute of Limitations:

I asked Dimitry: "Going back to my SOL questions last week, I'm looking at this from a slightly different angle: Equitable tolling with regard to extending the statute of limitations. While doing some research I came across the following:


"For example, when pursuing one of several legal remedies, the statute of limitations on the remedies not being pursued will be equitably tolled if the plaintiff can show:

- Timely notice to the adverse party is given within applicable statute of limitations of filing first claim. COULD YOU EXPLAIN THIS POINT?"

Dimitry replied: "That means that the initial petition to file still took place prior to the statutory limitation running out. Once a person files, the statute is tolled (it stops), until the case is heard, pursued, or dismissed."

My follow up question to Dimitry that I was waiting to get a reply to was: By "initial petition to file" do you mean file a petition for a court date or file a petition in court to have the SOL tolled? Probably the latter; in which case I am looking to determine exactly when that six-year period commenced--the day he received the sixth and final 1099MISC form from me, per our Agreement, or a short time later when I gave him the final adjusted debt total AFTER reducing that outstanding debt vis-a-vis' the 1099 forms?

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 274 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, Carey,

My name is XXXXXX XXX I am another member in the Legal Category. I just wanted to let you know that the expert who assisted you is not online right now,

"Initial Petition to file.........." means filing a Petition which commences the action, not a Petition to toll the Statute of Limitations because there is no Petition to request a tolling of the Statute of Limitations. A Judge cannot toll the Statute of Limitations by Petition or otherwise. The only times there is a tolling of the Statute of Limitations are legal incapacity (party is under the age of 18), or Fraud (Plaintiff did not discover a fact, despite reasonable and diligent investigation).


Please direct your repies to your expert and he will be gald to explain further when he is back online.


ANDREA

Customer replied 274 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi Andrea,

Thank you for your reply. Do you know when Dimitry will be back online?

Carey

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 274 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, Carey,


I do not know what his schedule is, but he is usually online in the evening, so he should be online shortly,


ANDREA

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 271 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up and my apologies on the delay. I was on a short vacation and had no access to my laptop. Do you still wish for me to respond to your concerns? Again, my apologies.

 
Tweet

29 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
249 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC