Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am having trouble w Bank of America about my mortgage. I

 

Customer Question

I am having trouble w Bank of America about my mortgage. I applied to them 8 months ago to have my mortgage modified. They sent me an application and alist of documents to fill out. I Did as they asked but kept calling me and saying that i left out paperwork . I filled 4 sets of documents with them and i'm still getting the runaround. At one time the told me I could stop making payments for 2 months and they would tackm them on to the end of my mortgage,then after the 2months wrer up they said I was behind on my payments and I was on the verge of foreclosure. I am 75 years old & my wife is 69. We are on social security and recieve 2200.00 dollars a month from them . Now all my savings are gone and my credit rating is ruined. Is there anything that I can do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
We have tried calling them to try to work something out. they said they try but now they say if we dont pay up they will foreclose.When I call and try to talk to someone about this, they tell me my call cannot be completed.

Submitted: 319 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied319 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Is there anything in writing directing you to stop making the payments for 2 months?

Customer replied319 days and 15 hours ago.

I dont know if I have anything on that . They are pretty shifty on the phone and of course they claim they never said that.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied319 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you Albert, are you making mortgage payments now?

Customer replied319 days and 15 hours ago.

I have made all my payments on time except the two .

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied319 days and 15 hours ago.

Are these two the most recent payments due?

Customer replied319 days and 14 hours ago.

No they are my regular monthly payments. Yesterday I received acheck from them in the amount 1184.59 which they said was not the total payment due for April. I checked my account and I sent them a payment of 1259.54 which they cashed on 4/4 2012. They have sent my credit rating down the tubes. When iI first applied to them my rating was in the 700, now it is in the 400.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied319 days and 14 hours ago.

ok, what are they requiring you to do to stop foreclosure?

Customer replied319 days and 14 hours ago.

They want me to pay up the back two or three payments plus penalties. We dont have that kind of money. We are almost completely broke.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied319 days and 14 hours ago.

ok, but can you afford the regular monthly payments, or do you need to modify the loan?

Customer replied319 days and 14 hours ago.

I can continue to make my monthly payments but it will be a strain.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied319 days and 14 hours ago.

ok, the next step for you then is to draft a letter chronicling the facts, specifically that you were advised not to make payments for two months, and have allocated that money (spent that money) but are able to continue making the regular monthly payments as you have been doing since those two payments were skipped as directed. You are in a very vulnerable position here Albert and I do not want to mislead you on this point, because there was no written direction to skip payments, it may appear to a third party as though did you so of your own volition and cannot now bring the loan current. This is why the letter is important because it gives you the benefit of a written record verifying your claims before foreclosure is commenced and should the lender attempt to foreclose, then you can present the letter as evidence of why the foreclosure should not be granted.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan