Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sons child custody hearing is this afternoon. He took

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27168
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

My son's child custody hearing is this afternoon. He took your advice and did obtain the DUI arrest records of his girlfriend, and spoke to that court's judge which may or may not help. Today he intends to explain his case without witnesses (who are out of town) and will make a motion for continuance. His main question will be what to do about the request his former attorney made for MENTAL EVALUATION. My son cannot afford this and won't pay for it. How can he get this with no money?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Mexico

Already Tried:
He has a letter written by one witness (church lady) who is not available today, but who will testify if court continues the case. My son wants to help girlfriend, but can no longer afford it. Need court's help to get the mental evaluation.

Submitted: 276 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 276 days and 8 hours ago.

I am afraid that if there was a court order based on motion for the evaluation, if your son has no money to pay for it, then your son needs to file a motion to either have the court provide a no cost evaluation based on his indigent status or to vacate the motion for the evaluation. He needs to at least get the continuance filed today together with a motion to waive fees for the evaluation and he needs to prove he is indigent and cannot afford the evaluation. Then hopefully when they reset the matter he will have his witnesses.

If the court refuses to waive the fees for the mental evaluation, then your son needs to check with the local mental health organizations and social services agencies to see about obtaining a free or low cost evaluation.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 276 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you. The motion for evaluation was filed by his former attorney but there is no court order based on that motion. My son's attorney dropped out of the case in February or March. The girlfriend admits she has "emotional issues" when she talks to my son (or last week to me), but then denies it and will deny it in court.


She is indigent, not he; she has HUD housing, medicaid, etc. He is unemployed, and has refused job offers which take him out of state, and those opportunities are diminishing. Stuck in the middle, he has to prove he can take care of his baby if he wins custody, and without sole custody cannot go out of state where he has work. He has not worked for a year since he found out she was pregnant, brought her here, bought a house, and has been supporting her and (since the DV case and separation) has been babysitting for her so long as she can keep a part-time job without being fired. She lost one job because of the DV case against her, and another because she is mentally inattentive and couldn't do the work.


Can he request the court to waive fees for the mental evaluation because of her indigent status? I don't know how she will react to this in court. She has told him and me that she has "emotional issues," and "anxiety problems," but will deny it in court. She is afraid of the court and the church sponsored centers, just wants my son to keep her, which he cannot do. She can't care for 3 babies, and if he were to take a job and take them with him, his 12 hour workdays would definitely get her back to using alcohol to self-medicate. After knowing her 6 months, we all agree with her own mother that she has mental issues.


Would the CASA people be the ones to help?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 276 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes, he can ask the court to waive the fees based on her indigent status and his inability to pay as well. CASA can help, so can the state social services department and the court has a list of people they use for these evaluations.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27168
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC