Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I MADE A MISTAKE A FEW YEARS AGO HAD FINANCIAL PROBLEMS TOOK

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2619
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

I MADE A MISTAKE A FEW YEARS AGO HAD FINANCIAL PROBLEMS TOOK PAYDAY LOANS OUT ON LINE. DURING THIS PAST YEAR PAID SOME OFF WITH MONTHLY PAYMENTS BY A FEW UNDERSTANDING COLLECTION AGENCYS.
RECENTLY PAID ONE OFF FOR 588.52. WHICH IS WHY I AM WRITING IT SEEMS STRANGE THAT
A FEW WEEKS AGO REC'D A CALL FROM AN AGENCY IN CALIFORNIA SAY THAT I OWE 599.99 FOR A CASH ADVANCE ASK THE MAN WITH WHO JUST SAID CASH ADVANCE THEN HE WENT ON TO SAY THAT A JUDGEMENT WOULD BE FILED AGAINST ME A SHERIFF WOULD COME TO MY APARTMET ETC..THEN TOLD ME HE WAS GOING TO KEEP MY SOCIAL SECURITY CHECK TO PAY THE DEBT OFF, I GOT SO NERVOUS AND SAID IF YOU DO THAT I WON'T BE ABLE TO AFFORD MY BILLS, STILL SHAKING SAID HE WANTED 800.00 ON JULY 3RD, WHICH IS TODAY WANTS ME TO GO TO A WESTERN UNION AND SEND THE MONEY THAT WAY, IF NOT BY 10 AM WILL BE TO LATE OFFER TO MAKE MONTHLY PAYMENTS WON'T DO IT, I REALLY CAN'T AFFORD THE 800.00 I AM SCARED...IS THERE ANYTHING I CAN DO, IF A JUDGEMENT IS FILED AGAINST ME WILL THE SHERIFF ARREST ME, AND IF I GO TO COURT WILL TELL THEM I CAN ONLY MAKE MONTHLY PAYMENTS...PLEASE IS THERE ANYTHING I CAN DO CAN THEY REALLY TAKE MY SOCIAL SECURITY CHECK.
THANK YOU

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
TRY TO MAKE MONTHLY PAYMENTS

Submitted: 294 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 294 days and 15 hours ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Did they say that you would be arrested? Did they only give you the opportunity to send via Western Union? (or do you have a physical address that you could send checks to)?

Customer :

YES I AM SURE THAT IS WHAT HE SAID. NO OTHER OPPORTUNITY JUST TO SEND IT WESTERN UNIION, WHEN I GET TO THE WESTERN UNION PLACE CALL HIM DON'T GIVE HIM MY NAME JUST THE ID NUMBER AND HE WILL THEN TELL ME WHAT TO DO

ScottyMacEsq :

A debt on a cash advance, payday Loan, or other non-secured debt cannot garnish a social security check. And they can't do that right away. They would have to file a lawsuit against you, get a judgment in their favor, then seek to enforce that judgment. But social security is protected under Federal law, and is exempt from garnishment. In fact, ALL wages in Pennsylvania are exempt from garnishment. Furthermore, the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”) prohibits debt collectors from threatening to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken. Debt collectors who threaten to garnish Social Security usually violate this provision.

ScottyMacEsq :

So in any instance, he CANNOT garnish your social security check.

ScottyMacEsq :

And he's violated the law (the FDCPA) to compel this.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now when did you receive this call (specifically)?

Customer :

MAYBE TWO WEEKS AGO CAME ON THIS SITE EARLIER BUT BEIJNG ON A GIXED INCOME DIDN'T EVEN HAVE THE $1.00 TO PUT DOWN AS A PAYMENT GOT PAID TODAY THAT IS WHY I AM BACK..

ScottyMacEsq :

I see. Don't make the payment just yet. If you have a number or he calls you back, demand that he send you the FDCPA verification of debt information. If he's really a debt collector, he'll know what this means.

ScottyMacEsq :

Basically he will have to verify that he represents someone that actually owns the debt, and that the debt is valid.

ScottyMacEsq :

And he will have to cease all collection efforts until that has occured.

ScottyMacEsq :

If you have a physical address, send the following letter:

ScottyMacEsq :

Your Name
Your Address

Date

Collection Agency's Name
Collection Agency's Address

Subject: Debt Collection Against [Your Name]
Creditor Name: [Creditor]
Account No. [Number]


Dear Account Representative,

I am writing pursuant to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 USC 1692g, to inform you that I dispute the alleged debt associated with account [number ________] with [creditor]. I do not believe that I owe the amount alleged by you.

Your letter of [Date of letter from debt collector] was the first time I have heard from you about this alleged debt. Thus I am requesting that you provide the following information:

  • Please explain the nature of the alleged debt - that is, what the money I allegedly owe is for;
  • Please provide an accounting explainign how you calculated what you allege that I owe;
  • Please provide me with copies of any contracts or documents which form a basis for the alleged debt; and
  • Please provide me with the name and address of the original creditor.

I further request that you take the following actions:

  1. Please contact any credit agencies to whom you have reported this alleged debt, and inform them that I am disputing the debt; and
  2. Please also forward a copy of this letter to the creditor who alleges that I owe the debt at issue, and inform them that I am disputing the debt.

Except as specifically outlined herein, I am requesting that you cease all contact with me about the alleged debt. Any further contact should be strictly in conformity with the FDCPA: It should be limited to providing me with the documentation requested in this letter, informing me that you have ceased collection efforts on the alleged debt, or stating that you are taking a specific action in relation to the debt such as commencing a collection lawsuit. Any further contact should be made in writing, and should be submitted to my home address by mail.

Sincerely,

[Your Name]

ScottyMacEsq :

Finally, DON'T pay with Western Union. Pay with a personal check or cashiers check. But if you don't have any other income or assets other than your social security, you're "judgment proof". You can let him know that YOU know that he doesn't have a prayer of getting your SS check because it's exempt under Federal law.

ScottyMacEsq :

And you can threaten FDCPA lawsuit against him for even suggesting that.

ScottyMacEsq :

My personal opinion is that this is a scammer that has to resort to using illegal tactics to try to get you to pay. I personally would not pay him, because he's got nothing on you and no recourse against you (since he can't get your SS check)

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Customer :

NO AND THANK YOU MADE ME FEEL BETTER WHEN HE CALLS NOW I HAVE THINGS TO ASK HIM AND TELL HIM. MADE MY DAY

ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure! Again, let him know that you know that your SS check is exempt, and if you don't have anything else, that they can't get anything from you. That might even make them leave you alone (as there's no use in spending time and money going after something you can't get)

ScottyMacEsq :

Debt collectors rely on individuals who don't know their rights. Once you do know your rights, their tactics get a lot less scary.

ScottyMacEsq :

If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2619
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 294 days and 14 hours ago.

I DID AS YOU SAID CALL THE MAN BACK AND TOLD HIM I WANTED A COPY OF THE FDCPA VERIFICATION OF DEBT INFORMATION HE GOT QUIET AND HUNG UP THE PHONE. THANK YOU SO MUCH WILL RECOMMEND THIS TO FRIENDS

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 294 days and 14 hours ago.

Glad to hear that, and thank you. I hope everything else works out for you!

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan