How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask PaulMJD Your Own Question
PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 76775
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
PaulMJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does a bank have some type of immunity to disclose private

Resolved Question:

does a bank have some type of immunity to disclose private information of their clients? this happened in the state of washington. it began in september of 2009. 2 ½ years ago my sister who had not been around at all for 6 years came back into my mother and my lives. She filed a guardianship action, but before that happened she had convinced some bank employees that their was something amiss. the bank employees lied to me, assisted my sister who was not a bank client. it was a very biased case. it has cost us a great deal of money, time and embarassment. through the discovery process, i obtained emails that were written by my sister. she writes about how the bank employee told her that she” had legal action against her mother and brother” both bank clients. another employee told my mom’s friend that my mom needed to get a new attorney, new will and power of attorney. this same employee had notarized the same documents 18 months before this action. she knew my mom was competent then. i have kept this short because it is complex but i just want to know if the bank employees could go off what my sister said, and then invade our privacy, defame us and put us through a long expensive ordeal without any liability? please know that the bank employees did not file anything, it was my sister doing it. but before they guardianship action was started they promoted and assisted her.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

No, the banks are bound by their privacy policies to their clients. Thus, they cannot release account information to anyone other than the account holder and if they do they can be sued for breach of contract (the privacy policy) for releasing any account money. If your sister did not have an actual guardianship or PoA document to show the bank, then they had no business releasing the information to her and you may sue them for doing so.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

thank you paul.


i have been reading about the banks having an obligation to report if they suspect financial fraud or undue influence to elderly people.


i don't know if my sister or the bank employees reported to aps, but someone did and they came to my moms home and found nothing wrong and wrote there was no finding.this reporting to aps was done later too.


are there punitive damages awarded in breach of contract settlements?


what about invasion of privacy, false light, etc.. aren't there a whole bunch of other things to sue for as well as breach?

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

If your sister claimed there was financial abuse, then the bank had to make the report. There are not punitive damages for breach of contract, but if you can prove the false reporting (won't be false light as they did not really publish the information with malice as required) of a complaint then you could seek punitive damages. The problem is that if the bank reported based on your sister's claims, then it is your SISTER you could sue for false reports, defamation, libel and even infliction of emotional distress for putting you through all of that.

The bank can be liable for breach of their privacy policy if they released account information to your sister, but not for making a report to APS based on claims of abuse made by your sister, that liability is on your sister.

PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 76775
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
PaulMJD and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

so if there is not punitive damages, i can only recover what i can prove i lost during this 3 years debacle?


 


a couple of issues i want to point out are:


 


I first need to get a copy of the report to see who filed? The bank or my sister?how can i get a copy?


 


I can prove the bank and my sister both reported falsely if i have to quit easily.


 


The bank employee stated that my mom's home was worth 881,000 and that the loan she refied her home was a high ltv, loan to value.


It was 220,000 which is a low ltv. I got one of the bank's loan officers to put on his letter head that was not true and that it was a low loan to value.


she also said that my mom's line of credit was nearly maxed out. It was actually a heloc, home equity line of credit. at that time only qualified for 100,000 line of credit. we used 80,000 for building out investment properties, which we have done for 17 years successfully. my mom could qualify for much more shortly after that because i nearly quadriplied her income.


my sister would parrot what the bank employee said. in fact, my sister brought this whole thing at the beginning without any real documentatin, she would put it was "upon suspection and belief."


even after the accounting was provided, my mom was up 251,000.


 


one time during the proceedings i wired 55,000 from my mom's personal account to her account at a brokerage house she had. at the bank it was not getting any interest and with the brokerage house she was getting about 8%.


everything i do for my mom makes money. everything my sister does costs us all.


if i approach this right i feel the bank will want to keep me quiet. they are the 17th best bank in the country whatever that means. they pride themselves on having this great reputation.


The size of the town is perfect for picketing the bank. If I stood out side the bank with a sign that shows my website with all the documents how they violated our privacy rights, promoted and assisted a lawsuit against their own clients, I think they would very quickly want to settle with my mother and I.


In the end, the trust dept said that my mom's estate was not large enough for them, and therefore they did not want to adminstor her trust. so, that makes the trust officer that was feeding my sister look pretty stupid, as she was always making sales calls to the gal, and attorneys trying to get the account. most likely she was probably doing things for my sister too.


 


last question, do i want to sue them and get depostions and also get emails, phone records or would it be ok to have my attorny talk with the ceo and try to reach a settlement without a lawsuit?

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

1) To get a copy of the reports, you would need to have a lawsuit filed and you would need a subpoena for them.

2) You do not want to picket the bank if they were reacting to your sister's information, as this is just going to lead to you being sued and restraining orders being issued against you. Picketing or public posting on websites rarely if ever resolves these cases and just leads to the company suing you.

3) You do not know what your sister provided the bank to get them to release the information, this has to be determined. If she did not present anything, then the bank is liable for breach of their privacy policy and damages that they caused.

3) Using an attorney to negotiate this many times will get a settlement from the bank because they do not want the publicity of a lawsuit over a privacy violation, it is very bad for their business.

PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 76775
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
PaulMJD and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer