Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i had a fight with my wife because of too much interference

 
BizAttorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:BizAttorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1622
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
this was great
Positive
very straight forward answers and was willing to talk through the scenario
Positive
Great response with the answers I was looking for......
Positive
Very good insight on my question. Helped enormously. Thank U!
Positive
Great help in allowing me to get some answers I could not get on line
Positive
awesome! was on point and extremely helpful
Positive
Makes me have a little more confindence
Positive
thanks again
Positive
He is the only attorney, since 2008, that really made sense. Thank you for your...
Positive
You have been incredibly helpful! Thank you so much!

Customer Question

i had a fight with my wife because of too much interference from my in laws ,they forced her to file a police complaint against me which resulted in arrest and restraining order.im willing to divorce her and give her all my business but just want to resolve this issue so that i can see my kids.please advice my course of action.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 285 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 285 days and 11 hours ago.


BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. I'm so sorry about your situation. The best advice I can give you is to try and remain on good terms with your wife. The law favors you seeing your kids and coparenting with your ex.

BizAttorney :

The court will want to act in the best interests of the children. So as long as you can get along with your wife and aren't abusive or a felon, you should be able to get joint physical custody with your wife. Try and get your wife to agree to a division of assets and a visitation schedule.

BizAttorney :

The more you two can agree on, the easier, cleaner and cheaper the divorce will be.

Customer :

i have a court date on the 20th of this month but how can i get in touch or explain my wife to keep things simple n resolve peacefully.can my relatives talk to her and visit my kids at home

BizAttorney :

They are still your kids, so you are just as entitled to see them as she is. Yes, your relatives can talk to her and visit your kids at your home. It is still your home, you have every right to stay in it.

BizAttorney :

Just because she says to get out, if your name is XX XXX deed, then it is your house and she has no right to exclude you from the home.

Customer :

on my first court appearance,i was told to stay 100 feets away from wife n kids.i want to prove myself innocent of the situation

BizAttorney :

I see, so there is a court order. Have you been convicted of a felony or is there any abuse occuring?

Customer :

no felony but she filed the complaint that i beat her up.

BizAttorney :

I see, then that is just temporary. You will need to be patient and show the judge evidence that you will not endanger the children when you are allowed to visit them.

BizAttorney :

If the judge believes the children are in danger or there is a possibility of violence, then you will not see your children until the judge's opinion is changed.

Customer :

meanwhile can my relatives visit my kids n talk to the wife.i had once called the police because my inlaws had taken the kids away without informing me.this problem is arising out of a family business

BizAttorney :

Yes, your family can visit them, however, it will be up to the your wife since she is in charge of their schedule.

Customer :

can these charges against me get dismissed if the kids tell the judges that im a good person or the wife realizes her mistake of complaining because of the inlaws

BizAttorney :

Are there charges still pending against you? A complaint is just that, one person's statement. Unless you are convicted, you are innocent.

Customer :

how can i prove innocent ?

BizAttorney :

That you will need to talk with a local lawyer about, because it depends on a number of facts and strategies. You don't want to type everything on here about that, since it is a public record.

BizAttorney :

That abuse allegation will play a part, so don't ignore it. Get an attorney and get it taken care of criminally, so that you can address it in your civil divorce action.

Customer :

what kind of attorney should i look for-

BizAttorney :

Criminal Attorney that deals with battery.

Customer :

whats a peaceful n inexpensive solution

BizAttorney :

The most peaceful and inexpensive solution is to agree with your wife regarding asset division and child visitation. Then you take those things you agree upon and put them in the divorce decree.

Customer :

im willing to give away all my assest but just want to share the kids

BizAttorney :

I understand, if you believe you can negotiate a deal then do it. If you don't think you can, then you can get an attorney to do it for you, but it will be more expensive.

Customer :

thanks n gnite

BizAttorney :

You are welcome and good luck. I'll send you an email in a couple of weeks to see how you are doing. Have a good night and please accept so that I can continue to help others.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1622
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC