Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My father died in 1965 at the age of 38 years old. he was in

 
dylatess's Avatar
  • Answered by:dylatess
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 399
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
You sound really experienced with this matter
Positive
Great answer, easy to understand, I thank you
Positive
Kind, sensitive, thorough and knowledgeable.
Positive
Thank you for the direction to take and I was not aware he had to have it...
Positive
Thank you so much for your information. This has clarified the situation and...
Positive
thank you, i appreciate your response. i will have a local attorney write me a...
Positive
Thank you for answering promptly and professionally. I appreciate your insight...
Positive
I appreciate the advise.I feel better knowing we are headed in the right...

Customer Question

My father died in 1965 at the age of 38 years old. he was in the Koren War time period. My mom continued on and never re-married however, she just passed away 2 weeks ago and was receiving pupblic assistance for her nursing facility she had lived in the past year. I would like to know since she had no life insurance is there any kind of benefit I can receive for her burial expenses? The total expenses come to around 10,000 dollars. The state requirements in Illinois were she could not exceed over 2,000 dollars of assets. Is there any thing worth pursuing to help me pay my mother's final expenses?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
Nothing as of yet. I'm trying to gather information right now.

Submitted: 324 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dylatess replied324 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. For over 34 years I have answered questions just like yours. And I look forward to assisting you. Note you can call the SSA at 1-800-772-1213 as they do provide for a burial benefit of $255. Likewise, the SSA will also pay you your mother's widow's benefit but the rules are that retroactive benefits cannot exceed six months. Sorry. I so wish I could have provided you with more positive news.dylatess41093.2128116088

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 399
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 34 plus years representing clients with their legal issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied324 days and 8 hours ago.

So this 255.00 is from the VA or from the state of Illinois from Medicare services? What is the widow's benefit? Does that mean it would have to have been a six month period between my parent's death in order to receive anything other than this 255.00?

Picture
Expert:  dylatess replied324 days and 8 hours ago.

The $255 is from the ssa. Likewise, when you contact the ssa,they will pay you, on behalf of your mom, six months of her benefit as a widow of your dad's as if she ad been collecting.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan