Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in michigan,i got a drag racing ticket yesterday,I was

 
BizAttorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:BizAttorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1619
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
this was great
Positive
very straight forward answers and was willing to talk through the scenario
Positive
Great response with the answers I was looking for......
Positive
Very good insight on my question. Helped enormously. Thank U!
Positive
Great help in allowing me to get some answers I could not get on line
Positive
awesome! was on point and extremely helpful
Positive
Makes me have a little more confindence
Positive
thanks again
Positive
He is the only attorney, since 2008, that really made sense. Thank you for your...
Positive
You have been incredibly helpful! Thank you so much!

Customer Question

I live in michigan,i got a drag racing ticket yesterday,I was driving my friends car,they impounded the car.Two part question,I have a cdl,can it be taken from me,and will we be able to get his car back?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Michigan

Submitted: 281 days and 3 hours ago via SpeedingTicketCentral.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 281 days and 3 hours ago.


BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight.

BizAttorney :

The following offenses are disqualifying offenses:

  • Driving a commercial motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. This shall
    include:

  • Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the person's alcohol concentration is 0.04% or
    more;

  • Driving under the influence of alcohol, as prescribed by State law; or

  • Refusal to undergo such testing as is required by any State or jurisdiction in the
    enforcement of §391.15(c)(2)(i)(A) or (B), or §392.5(a)(2).

  • Driving a commercial motor vehicle under the influence of a 21 CFR 1308.11 Schedule I
    identified controlled substance, an amphetamine, a narcotic drug, a formulation of an
    amphetamine or a derivative of a narcotic drug;

  • Transportation, possession, or unlawful use of a 21 CFR 1308.11 Schedule I identified
    controlled substance, amphetamines, narcotic drugs, formulations of an amphetamine, or
    derivatives of narcotic drugs while the driver is on duty, as the term on-duty time is defined
    in §395.2;

  • Leaving the scene of an Accident while operating a commercial motor vehicle; or

  • A felony involving the use of a commercial motor vehicle.

BizAttorney :

So to answer your first question, if you are not charged with a felony (car theft, etc.) then you are not likely to lose your cdl.

BizAttorney :

Part two, you will need to pay the fine to get the impounded car back into his possession. If you pay the fees, then you can take the car back, unless it was involved in some drug investigation etc.

Customer :

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 1619
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC