Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have civil judgement against me, ready to pay off the claim,

 

Customer Question

I have civil judgement against me, ready to pay off the claim, in the mean time got a hearing date (8/15/2012) to claim exemption. How should I pay the claim and get judgement satisfaction from creditor.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina

Already Tried:
Gave a settlement proposal for a 30% lumpsum and 24 montsh payment plan, but the other party rejected.

Submitted: 281 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 281 days and 13 hours ago.

If you are prepared to pay off the balance of the judgment, or if the judgment-creditor agrees to a compromise settlement, then you need to have the judgment-creditor provide you with a general release for your own records (which is a contract stating that they cannot bring any other claims relating to this debt against you ever) and that they file a Satisfaction of Judgment form with the clerk of the court.

Customer replied 281 days and 13 hours ago.

Judgement creditor asking for full payment. Do I have to send the check by certified mail to the creditor attorney or to pay the court directly the judgement amount ( Charlotte , NC) and can I pay before the hearing (to claim Exemption)date 8/15. Which one is best approach. Would the judgement creditor provide a general release when i make one lumpsum check payment on receipt of the payment (realization of check).

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 281 days and 12 hours ago.

You need to pay the judgment-creditor attorney directly. Yes, you can pay before the hearing date and then inform the court that the matter has been resolved and that they should remove it from the court calendar and that the attorney will file a satisfaction of judgment.

You should contact the attorney first and request a release and that they file a satisfaction of judgment when they receive your payment.

Customer replied 281 days and 12 hours ago.

What is the alternative if the other party did not give me a release and satisfaction of judgement certificate? I am not sure because they rejected my first settlement proposal ( a 30% lumpsum and remaining in 24 month payment plan). I am making arrangement to pay one lumpsum, would like to get some protection after paying off the claim.

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 281 days and 12 hours ago.

If you tender payment representing the balance of the judgment, then they must accept it and then file the satisfaction of judgment with the court. If they do not file with the court within 60 days of receiving your payment, you can actually sue them.

Customer replied 281 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks for your time. One last question, Is personal check better or a certified check (cashier's check) better.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 281 days and 12 hours ago.

Certified is better, but personal check is perfectly acceptable so long as you send it to the judgment-creditor via certified mail and you have the funds in your account to cover the check.

My pleasure. Good luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
261 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC