Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does the Texas Property Code - Section 72.101 Personal Property Presumed abandonded apply

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7009
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Does the Texas Property Code - Section 72.101 Personal Property Presumed abandonded apply to a storage company. We have things in a storage facility and haven't paid. Lots of details but paid them 50% back in december and we have spoken every month and all was fine however they called this morning and told my wife they considered it abandoned and would be dumping over 1MM of our personal goods tomorrow. Out of work due to illness and this is a moving company, we intended to move and literally the day they loaded I was hit with a financial issue. I have found a way to pay but want to know my rights just in case.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
We speak every month. I have sent emails every 30 days, one challenge is did not see the issue coming and put all the paperwork in a box they have. The original bill was to be 6,000 for the move including delivery. They loaded it once and went to drop it off at a storage we paid for but at the last minute the owner demanded the 6,000. So they charged us even though they broke the agreement. Now we have 10,000 in storage and handling charges. I need to get my goods prior to taking action.

Submitted: 292 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

Texas Property Code Chapter 72 does not apply where the owner of property is known to the holder. Since the storage facility clearly knows who and where you are, Chapter 72 does not apply.

The correct enforcement law is Texas Bus. & Comm. Code 7.209 - 7.210.

If you want to stop the sale, then you would have to sue the warehouse, and simultaneously request something called "claim and delivery."

This is a pretty sophisticated legal action, so you would almost certainly need a lawyer. For a reputable referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

What they are doing is avoiding the process of the notices required to sell the goods. They had gone that process back in November and we paid them 8,000 and stopped a sale posted for December. This call came today, nothing in writing no posting and know how to reach me. They refuse to give me copies of billings and invoices. We speak monthly I tell them I am trying and that has been ok and then I get a frantic call this morning from my wife with this BS.

If we halted the December sell can they look back at that and do something like this. They did not threaten auction today, I asked. They specifically said Abandonment and would basically put it on the curb. Of course after they steal anything of value.

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

In order to stop the mover from dumping your property, you will need either a claim and delivery order from the court to have the sheriff seize all of the property pending resolution of the underlying legal dispute -- or, you could ask the court for a temporary restraining order to stop the mover, because otherwise you will suffer irreparable harm to your property.

There is no inexpensive way out of your circumstance. You could pay for the storage charges and then move them on your own, or you can hire a lawyer and get an emergency order. If you don't, and the mover dumps your stuff, you can call the police/sheriff -- but, whether or not law enforcement is willing to treat the mover's actions as criminal mischief/vandalism is a "crap shoot." The only way to have any certainty in outcomes here is to get an attorney to run into court for an emergency order.

Please understand that I have no interest in providing you with anything less than a completely satisfying answer. However, if the law does not favor your unique circumstances, then the best that I can do is to explain what the law "is" and what it "is not."

Please let me know if I can clarify or assist you further.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

I understand your point and understand the position, frankly not looking for a easy or cheap answer. The very reason I spent today raising the money is as you said. They dump it we lose no matter what steps we take. I am not making decisions based on this interaction alone but my lawyer was in court all day and I have not been able to catch him.

I have worked with these guys long enough to be 99% sure this is just another threat. I will contact them in the morning and show proof of funds for Friday and believe that will shut them up.

This was great, just looking for some smarts so if my lawyer is hard to reach I have some knowledge of the law and this is alot faster than trying to dig it up myself. I read it and feel once I send a copy of the proof of funds and a promise to pay Friday they will agree. If not I will be scrambling and so doing homework.

I had not thought about the criminal aspect, which is stupid since I am a former LEO. Which court would provide the order for seizure? I will get my attorney but good friends with several judges and day before the 4th is not a great day for this.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

You're right. Half of the judges and clerks and lawyers are probably taking the entire week off. However, you're also probably right that this is mostly a bit of legalized extortion, because movers are famously "connected" to organized crime (not that your mover is connected, but you know what I meanCool). Also, moving companies have extraordinary protections under federal law, if they are operating interstate, which gives them a sense of impunity that pervades everything they do. There are so many moving frauds, that it's practically legalized piracy.

So, if you can show that you can pay, the movers will probably do nothing, because they want "de monet."

Re the court, because of the value of the property, this is a District Court matter.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7010
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 292 days and 18 hours ago.

Yep, it is unbelievable that they can get away with but once we get our things out of their control we will deal with them. Whether legally or a investigative reporter approach, got one teed up but just will not do anything until I have the goods. I get the OC comment, former DEA SA and the game. They will be dealt with one way or the other.

 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan