Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA gd

 

Customer Question

My husband has a hearing tomorrow with a County Commissioner (via phone) for a modification of child support. We are representing ourselves and are not sure how to appropriately address the Commissioner. Any other pointers would be greatly appreciated as well.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Submitted: 321 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied321 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

Who filed for the modification?

Why are you appearing by telephone?

What paperwork have you actually filed with the court?

Customer replied321 days and 9 hours ago.

His ex filed for the modification on the basis that their son, who just turned 18 and graduated high school, is developmentally disabled and will require continued child support, post-secondary support and education assistance. While we are not disputing the fact that he will need additional assistance from his parents for support, we are just trying to make the case that we know that she has been recieving a substantial amount of disability assistance from the Canadian Government to date, so it is pretty natural to assume that she is utilizing the same types of benefits reserved for adults with disabilities on his behalf. We just want complete transparency when deciding on what she gets on his behalf because we have concerns that she may be trying to take advantage of the situation for her own benefit. We are appearing by telephone because we live out of state. We have filed a Response of the Petitioner to Petition for Modification of Child Support, a Response/Declaration of Petitioner to Motion for Temporary Order (6 page declaration, our Sealed Financial Source Documents, Financial Declaration and Support Schedule Worksheet and Declaration from a witness on our behalf. Sorry, that was a lot longer than I intended for it to be.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied321 days and 1 hours ago.

It appears that you have properly filed all of the required financial documents. It is now too late but you could have asked for her financial information in advance so you would have a copy of it for the hearing. I am not familiar with what she may be receiving from the Canadian government. However, since he is 18, I would assume that he may be eligible for SSI. One question I would want to know is whether she has filed for SSI or not. That should amount to around 650.00 per month if the child is not receiving any additional support such as child support. Child support may reduce the amount that would otherwise be received from SSI.

What I usually recommend in such a situation is to have the court order any child support money go into a supplemental needs trust so it does not reduce the amount of the SSI and result in a lower child support payment.

Any disability assistance that she is receiving should be added into her income for the purpose of the calculation. If she is not showing any on her financial declaration, you should be allowed by the judge to ask her about it and any other sources of income that she may have.

Here is the case law that is directly on point

http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=12464992560482402475&q=863+P.2d+585&hl=en&as_sdt=2,41

 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
145 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan