How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask MShore Your Own Question
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 25273
Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MShore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi! I was going out of the Bryant Park Grill and some guy told

Resolved Question:

Hi! I was going out of the Bryant Park Grill and some guy told me that I cannot go out with a beverage. I explained that it was an orange juice with ice and that there were not signs restricting bringing food and beverages in and taking out. The guy was aggressive, didn't allow me to go out to the park, took the cup with juice out of my hands spilling it on my shirt and pants and threw it away. He was very provocative, angry, smiling and asking "what are you going to do now?". The police (Cota & Tozzi) that came, said that I cannot go out to park with juice because "no restaurant in nyc allows that and it is common sense". This sounds really incompetent and unprofessional.. When I asked police lady to write a report, she replied that they don't write "laundry reports" or something like that, although I wanted to report illegal actions of the employees of that restaurant although I don't know if they were employees, they didn't have any badges, were wearing casual and didn't introduce themselves. Is there anything I can do in this case? I had to go to the other side of the park where on my questions "can I take my juice out to the park and street" they said "sure, of'course you are".

What should I do in this case? Can I treat it as a theft, harrasment, damage of property and racial hatred?

Also, is it possible to report those unprofessional and incompetent police (man & lady)? I don't feel secure.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MShore replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. From your description you have a claim for harassment against the restaurant for the actions of its agent in aggressively taking the container from you. It would be difficult to take any action against the police in this situation as no crime was actually committed and you were not physically threatened or assaulted. The police do not have to make one feel secure per so, they do however have to reasonably enforce the law, and this is why it would be difficult to sue the police (no law was broken). You should however retain counsel to send the restaurant a demand letter for compensatory damages on your behalf.Please let me know if you need additional guidance or have any follow up questions.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

the problem is not in aggressively taking the container from me but in the fact that that demand was illegal by itself and the police refused to report that illegal action. The guy actually threatened and assaulted me, I just didn't respond. Is making an illegal intentional aggressive action in explicitly provocative way that damages others property and affects physical and emotional condition not an assault?

Expert:  MShore replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information Kirill, what threat was made? (Please quote if you can recall specifically what was said)

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

verbally just "what? what are you going to do now?" He was staying very close to me moving as I move and the body language was quite obvious. I have a meeting tomorrow so I didn't want to fight although I think I had all rights for that.

Expert:  MShore replied 12 months ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX not be construed as a threat however, it is indeed a provocation but not a threat as the person did not state any intent to initiate bodily contact or cause you harm, but more so dared you to do something (hence the harassment claim).If you would have struck him, you likely would have been arrested for assault because you would seen as the aggressor at that point. Please let me know if you need additional guidance or have any follow up questions.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Btw, he touched my hand when he was taking my cup away. And what about my juice they refused to reimburse, and my clothes I sent to laundry? Also do you know which forms I should file to report all that?

Expert:  MShore replied 12 months ago.

Your claim would encompass the replacement costs for your juice and the cost to clean your shirt. Because this is a small claims suit the forms may be online. If you tell me where the restaurant is located, I may be able to find the forms for you.

MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 25273
Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
MShore and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer