Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

a friend was cited for passing a bogus bill a month ago and

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2341
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
EXCELLENT LEGAL ADVICE
Positive
she searched to find right answer and confirmed my suspecions. I wish i would...
Positive
very helpful advice. now i have some kind of path to follow. thanks!
Positive
You have allowed to me to at least get a good nights sleep knowing that I can...
Positive
your answer helps confirm need for heart to heart talk with lawyer for which we...
Positive
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
Positive
Thanks for the advice! I really appreciate it.
Positive
I knowthat if you were able to give more legal assistance you would readily do...
Positive
thank you.
Positive
Thank you. Very thorough!

Customer Question

a friend was cited for passing a bogus bill a month ago and a detective from carson , ca called her today to report to the station tomorrow and she does not know what to do, she does not speak english well. she speaks spanish, please advice. does she have to report there with a lawyer?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
not yet.

Submitted: 321 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied321 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for using Pearl.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

Do you know why the detective wants her to report to the station tomorrow?

Thanks

Customer replied321 days and 18 hours ago.

no, she did not say why. she said for further investigation, and she's afraid to go there because she get arrested(might).

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied321 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for the information.

If she has NOT yet been charged with the crime and the detective wants her to come in to the station to make a STATEMENT or wants her to CONFESS to the crime, she must know the following:

1. She does NOT have to go in to the station unless there has been an arrest warrant issued. She can call the detective and tell him/her that she does not think that it is in her best interest to go in.

2. If she DOES go into the station, she needs to know the following:

A. She has a right to have an interpreter present at any questioning.

B. She has a RIGHT to remain silent. She does NOT have to make any statement or confess to any crime.

C. At any time during the questioning, she can invoke her RIGHT to have an attorney present.

D. She should be read her constitutional rights, be asked if she understood her rights and also initial each of the rights.

E. Again, she does NOT have to answer ANY questions and can end any "conversation" at any time.

She may wish to consider calling and asking to change her "appointment" with the detective for a few days. She may wish to do this so that she can contact an attorney who specializes in criminal law, as well as one who is fluent in Spanish. She can discuss the specific facts of her case, evaluate her options and decide how to proceed.

Many times, an attorney will get involved and speak to the detective regarding any "case" that may be started against her. If the attorney believes that it is in her best interest to speak to the detective, the attorney will go with her to the station. The attorney will tell her if she should or should not answer any question that the detective asks.

The attorney may also find out that she is going to being charged with a crime. If that is the case, the attorney may advise the police and your friend, that she will not be going into the station to make any statement. If the police think that they have enough to present to the prosecutor to get a warrant, then they should do so. That way, she will not make any statement that can, and will, be used against her.

In any case, she should contact an attorney before she goes to the police station. Below is a link to the California Bar Association Lawyer Referral Page. If she calls the telephone number (based on her county), she will be directed to someone in her area that speaks Spanish and specializes in criminal law.

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx


I hope you find this information useful. If you have additional questions, please ask.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with it. We work for Positive Ratings, so it would be appreciated if you would click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, PLEASE STOP and REPLY TO ME VIA THE CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue to further work with you and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek. Thank you. Good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2341
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied321 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer. I'm glad you found the information useful. Good luck to your friend.

 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
216 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan