Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

MOM DIED SEVERAL YEARS AGO LEAVING ALL HER ACCOUNTS POD TO

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5394
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

MOM DIED SEVERAL YEARS AGO LEAVING ALL HER ACCOUNTS POD TO THE KIDS, AND A
LITTLE TO DAD. AT THE TIME WISCONSIN HAD NO ESTATE TAX AND THEY WOULD NOT
BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL ESTATE TAXES . WISCONSIN I BELIEVE WILL SUNSET THEIR EATATE TAX BACK INTO EXISTENCE ON 1/1/13. I BELIEVE ANYTHING OVER $650,000 WILL
BE TAXED AT A 45% RATE. DAD IS GETTING READY TO SIGN A NEW WILL, ELIMINATING
MOM AND DADS TRUSTS THAT WERE NEVER FUNDED. I WILL BE THE PERSONAL REP AND
WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYING ESTATE TAXES. EVERY INVESTMENT IS POD AND I DON'T ANTICIPATE HAVING TO GO TO COURT TO DISTRIBUTE
HIS ASSETS. HE IS ABOUT $125,000 OVER THE THRESHOLD,OF WHICH $50,000 IS LIFE
INSURANCE, IF THAT MAKES ANY DIFFERENCE. WILL THE STATE CATCH THIS ON THEIR
OWN, OR AM I LEGALLY RESPONSIBLE AS THE PERSONAL REP?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Minnesota

Submitted: 283 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 283 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA.
.
If father's estate is worth over the state or federal estate Tax Exemption, then the estate is liable for paying any estate taxes before any remaining assets are distributed to the heirs. As the agent of the estate, the PR is responsible for payment of any taxes from the estate assets.
.
But life insurance is not considered an asset of the estate as long as the estate is not the Beneficiary of the policy.
.
Although the sunset provisions are supposed to cause the estate tax Exemption to revert to prior levels, I highly doubt that the politicians will let it because of the political firestorm this will cause. In certain areas, many owner's homes are worth over 1MM and if these exemptions expire, it could cause the executors and trustees to have to sell the family home to pay the taxes on it. I don't see this happening although they might scale back any exemption from the current $5.12MM federal exemption. But I would opine it wouldn't go much below the previous $3.5MM.
.
The way father could get around this potential problem (although I firmly believe the legislators will extend the exemption) would be to gift some of his assets to the heirs now to take advantage of the current $5.12 MM lifetime gift tax exemption. He could gift some portion of his assets to the heirs and they could then gift it back later if he needed it.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of Confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.


.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 5394
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 12 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 23+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 283 days and 21 hours ago.

MY QUESTION DEALT WITH WISCONSIN ESTATE TAX ONLY AND THAT IS SET TO COME BACK INTO EXISTENCE ON 1/1/13. THE TAX


IS ON ESTATES OVER $650,000. SINCE ALL INVESTMENTS ARE


POD , DOES HIS ESTATE ACTUALLY HAVE TO GO THROUGH


PROBATE,I,E.. COURT PROCEDDINGS, IF NOT , HOW WOULD THE STATE OF WISCONSIN KNOW THAT HIS ESTATE EXCEEDED THAT THRESHOLD BY $50,000 TO $100,000?

Customer replied 283 days and 20 hours ago.

,

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 283 days and 20 hours ago.

No, any POD accounts would pass directly to the named beneficiaries upon the death of the owner. They would not go through any probate process.
.
From the Wisconsin Law Journal:
.

"The estate, rather than the beneficiary, is liable for estate taxes on nonprobate assets such as Payable on Death (P.O.D.) accounts, unless the decedent directs otherwise.

.

In a May 5, 2010 opinion by the Wisconsin Supreme Court, the court concluded that such an account transfers no property interest during the owner’s lifetime, and therefore, it cannot constitute an incomplete transfer that would make the beneficiary liable for the taxes under federal statutes.

.

The holding could create an absurd situation in which the estate is unable to pay the taxes. If most of the decedent’s assets are nonprobate assets passing via P.O.D. accounts, theoretically, the taxes they generate could exceed the entire value of the probate assets"

.

I would opine that this would apply to state estate taxes as well.

.

So put simply, if there is no probate filed because there are no assets in the estate, then realistically there would be no way for the state to collect any taxes or even become aware of the POD accounts.

.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC