Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Construction Liability Release Form for conditional certificate

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 14000
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

Construction Liability Release Form for conditional certificate of occupancy permit

i have closing on a newly constructed townhome later in july. last week the builder sent me a liability release form for township department of license and inspections stating the following

"I/we hereby release and forever discharge the township license, inspections etc etc for any & all claims causes of action which we may have at the present or in the future for damages or injury arising out of township's failure to insist the property be completed in accordance with township building code and other regulations prior to its occupancy. I/we understand that township is not compelled to permit us to occupy until premises are completed but, in the interest of all concerned, township agrees to permit occupancy that private arrangements are being made between owner of new property and builder to assure premises will be completed. this paragraph applies to the entire project and not the individual dwelling units in this building"

am told without this release i wont get occupancy certificate and that the release is for the entire building (which has 5 townhomes). the entire building is ready so am not sure why i need to sign this form or what's fishy here ?

Submitted: 317 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 317 days and 2 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good evening. There is no reason in the world you should sign this release. You are entitled to insist that your townhomes is constructed in accordance with the building code and other regulations prior to occupancy. This is a problem for the builder, not you, and there is no reason you should take any risk for a problem that belongs to the builder. If the builder cannot get a certificate of occupancy, that's a problem for the builder to solve. If the does not, the builder is in default. If his were me, there is no way in the world I would sign this.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Customer replied 317 days and 2 hours ago.

is the certificate of occupancy provided for each unit (townhome) or the building - to me it would seem that each townhome would have its own certificate of occupancy.


Also if the builder defaults and i am unable to close, what legal measures do i have to get my earnest money back ?

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

There is typically a CO issued for each unit. If the builder defaults and doesn't voluntarily return your deposit, then you would be able to file a suit against him. Once the suit is filed and a
judgment awarded, you become a judgment creditor and can have the
sheriff serve a summons on the losing party for a debtor examination. That
forces the losing party to meet the judgment creditor in court and answer
questions under oath about the losing party's assets. After that information is obtained, the judgment
creditor has the power to garnish wages (unless you are in Tx, SC, NC, or PA),
attach bank accounts, and/or have the sheriff seize other property to satisfy the judgment.

And, don't let the builder make you the "bad" guy here; in any development it is the builder's responsibility to get the CO's. If something is amiss where the CO's cannot be obtained, then, it's the builder's problem, not yours.

Customer replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

i could'nt agree more - this document came as a surprise to me and i was asked to contact the township if needed stating that other homeowners had done the same and eventually signed it. Am sure its a sales tactic to take the easy way out.


They are making it sound that the CO will not be given because the paragraph above applies to the entire project and not the individual dwelling units in the building - does that even make sense ? Also why would they need me to sign something for the entire project that starts by identifying my unit # XXXXX it all seems like power tactics. ...


if they delay obtaining CO, is it ever my responsibility to contact township and ask for CO ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

It doesn't make any difference whether it applies to individual units or the entire builder, the builder needs to get the CO. This is totally not your responsibility and whether or not he intimidated the other buyers into signing this release is not relevant. The critical thing is to have the CO giving you assurance that the building and your unit was built per code. It doesn't make any difference what the builder promises you, if there is a problem later, you can pretty much count on him being long gone and judgment proof. Then, when you go to sell your unit, your buyer is going to insist upon a CO, you're not going to have one, and the township is going to point to their release. It'll be like musical chairs and if you sign this, when the music stops, you'll be left standing.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 14000
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 316 days and 1 hours ago.

the builder says they have the certificate of occupancy for sure but since the project is not fully complete (some connecting roads are not fully built and a few buildings are not built yet); by signing the liability release form am not holding township responsible for unfinished items.


if i get the certificate of occupancy for my unit, does that ensure that my unit was built as per township code given that the liability release form states that it applies to the project and not the individual dwelling.


Later when i have to sell the house, would the certificate of occupancy be enough to transfer ownership ?

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 316 days and 1 hours ago.

The CO for your building would be sufficient for your unit. The issue you have is that what happens if the roads are not completed and the builder heads to the hills? Then, you and the other unit holders are going to be looking at an assessment to build these roads. Before you agree to do this, I would make the builder escrow the money required to build the roads and other buildings so that if he doesn't complete them within a specified period of time, you and the other owners will have the money to cause them to be completed by another developer.

Customer replied 316 days and 1 hours ago.

thanks for prompt response - really appreciate your assistance. the builder has indicated that township has them under bond money to ensure completion of the project. is that something i should get checked with the township or will the builder be able to provide a document stating the same ?

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 316 days and 1 hours ago.

I would confirm with both the township and the surety company issuing the bond.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
150 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan