Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I sue an inspection company that did the inspection on

 

Customer Question

Can I sue an inspection company that did the inspection on my house that I bought 2 years ago and provided me with false information that now cost me money. Had I had the true answer or he said I do not know, I would have either not bought or ask for a reduction on the house.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
phone call and demand letter

Submitted: 295 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 295 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Yes, you can. The basis of your claim would be Breach of Contract, and in the alternative negligence. the breach of contract is based on the failure to perform the inspection per the contract, the negligence would be based on the inspection being performed in a substandard manner. Please let me know if you need additional guidance or have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
142 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan