Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I AM THE PLAINTIFF IN A THIRD PARTY CLAIM AND WE LOST BUT FOUND OUT LATER THAT THE THIRD P

 

Customer Question

I AM THE PLAINTIFF IN A THIRD PARTY CLAIM AND WE LOST BUT FOUND OUT LATER THAT THE THIRD PARTY AND THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR ARE BOYFRIEND AND GIRLFRIEND
DO WE HAVE THE RIGHT OF APPEAL

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
NOTHING

Submitted: 318 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied318 days and 18 hours ago.

Can you explain the circumstances exactly? What happened?

Customer replied318 days and 18 hours ago.

we have a small claims judgment
we levied on a bank account in the name of the judgment debtor
his "employer who stated he did handy work for him" was also on
the account and filed a third party claim
it was set for a hearing
she testified that he was only on the account to purchase at home depot
etc
we lost the third party claim
we found them kissing etc on facebook today
we want to appeal
the hearing was last thursday

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied318 days and 18 hours ago.

I see. Your best bet would be to file a motion to vacate the judgment in reference to the third party claim based on this new evidence. You will have thirty days to file the motion from the time you received a copy of the judgment/decision. The motion is filed with the same court and the same judge will see it.

Having said that, you cannot appeal, particularly because you cannot present new evidence on an appeal that was not initially brought in the lower court proceeding. You can appeal if your motion to vacate is denied.

 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan