Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A member of my gym says his dog is a diabetes service dog.

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7518
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

A member of my gym says his dog is a diabetes service dog. The dog slobber alot and is as big as a small horse. Some members have said they do not want to work out when the dog is there.

What legal requirements must I observe to comply with law in this area?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): South Carolina

Already Tried:
Nothing. Just trying to find out what we can or must do.

Submitted: 326 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $78
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied326 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

Has the member provided any documentation indicating that this dog represents a reasonable accommodation under federal law?

Customer replied326 days and 21 hours ago.

Here is what my manager says the member told him (the member is a male). I gather he did not ask for documentation.




She states she is a dog trainer and that the dog can identify if she is having a diabetic issue and comes to her aide??? The dog was wearing a tag but I did not review paperwork for animal. IF her diabeties is THAT bad can we not deny her a membership for Health reasons....The concerns are the size of animal, lack of space, fear for other members, cleanliness issue. Members are afraid of the dog. It is huge and seriously slobbers alot.


May I ask her for the paperwork you speak of and state I am having our carrier review the liability?


Picture
Expert:  Tina replied326 days and 21 hours ago.

I see.

Since they are a regular member, you can typically require that they provide something from their physician indicating that they have a disability under the ADA (the statute defines a disability as a condition significantly affecting a major life activity, such as walking, talking, or breathing).

If the individual does have a disability and this IS a service animal, then there is little that you can do to prevent him from using your facility since federal law makes it illegal to discriminate against an individual because of their disability.

In fact, you may exclude the animal from your facility only if the animal's behavior poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others normally. For example, any service animal that displays vicious behavior towards other guests or customers may be excluded. You may not make assumptions, however, about how a particular animal is likely to behave based on your past experience with other animals. Each situation must be considered individually. Drooling, shedding, or other normal behavior would not normally be enough to exclude the individual or their service animal.

Here is a link that provides more information:

http://www.ada.gov/qasrvc.htm

If you believe this is one of the extraordinary circumstances that affects the health/safety of the other members, then it would be best to retain a local discrimination law attorney to guide you through the process of denying entry by the animal since a lawsuit is likely to be initiated if you take such action.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Customer replied326 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello, hope I can ask one follow up questions. Is it reasonable and/or permissible for us to ask the member to provide documentation that the dog is trained to be a diabetes service dog?

Here is what our gym manager just write in an email to me:
1. DOG is HUGE and will take up a BIG portion of my lobby
2. She has already brought up LEGAL rights and I am affraid I am being set up
3. Dog attacks or runs on floor while working out due to the aggressive nature of our workout
4. HER health. If she is that bad of a diabetic am I not setting myself up for a problem
5. 3 members were in when she came by today and all three were AFFRAID of this dog and said they WOULD NOT come in if it was here. (Heck it is the size of a HORSE)....

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied326 days and 6 hours ago.

It is typically reasonable to request that the member provide a note from their physician indicating that this dog is a service animal as defined by the ADA. If that is true, then the member does normally have a right to bring it to the gym with him or other public areas and if you wish to refuse entry for ANY reason, you should retain an attorney because the likelihood of a suit is high.

If the dog does attack others, barks, or runs around scaring other members, then that would typically provide a basis to refuse this dog specifically. But I would not do so without consulting with a local attorney further and retaining them to represent the company.

He cannot refuse entry by the member themselves because of the diabetes since that would likely trigger a lawsuit for disability discrimination under the ADA as well. He should have liability insurance if he is concerned about injuries to members in the gym.

This is not an easy situation since the law does require that the gym accommodate the disabled member by permitting the dog to enter the premises. Only in the most unusual situations can the dog be refused entry if it is actually a service dog. This MAY be one of those situations if the dog is actually threatening to the other members. If they are hyper-sensitive to large dogs though and not reasonably threatened, the law would not normally permit the owner to refuse entry.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan