Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am going to make this fast before this window closes again.

 

Customer Question

I am going to make this fast before this window closes again. BotXXXXX XXXXXne T-mbile allowed someone they knew wasn't me to act as me to make trasnactions on my account including closing my account with out my approval or knowledge. Can I sue them? Della Nichols XXX-XXX-XXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Talking to several people at T-mobile including their fraud department - twice.

Submitted: 324 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Yes, you can, but you must prove that the company knew or should have known that you were not the person whom was taking action on the account. If you can do this, you can claim compensatory as well as punitive damages. Please let me know if you need additional guidance or have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied324 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you. I think it's going to be pretty easy to prove since I'm female and the other person is male.


 


How do I find a lawyer?

Customer replied324 days and 10 hours ago.

Can you be my lawyer?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied324 days and 10 hours ago.

While we cannot retain Just Answer customers as clients for our respective practices. However, you should consider making use of the CA lawyer referral service: 1-866-442-2529 or 866-44-CA-LAW.

Customer replied324 days and 10 hours ago.

what kind of lawyer do I look for?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied324 days and 10 hours ago.

A consumer protection attorney. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer replied324 days and 8 hours ago.

,Thank you for all your help.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied324 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX to rate my answers positively if I have answered your questions.

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan