Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Defendant filed a motion to dismiss. I opposed thier motion.

 

Customer Question

Picture

Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss. I opposed thier motion. They have filed a response to my opposition. Can I file a response to their response? They have raised some issues in their response which I want to address.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Submitted: 282 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. You need permission of the court. No harm in preparing it and seeking to submit as an effort to correct misstatements and help the court adjudicate the motion!

Picture
Customer replied 282 days and 3 hours ago.

So, I can not file it on my own? How to get a permission from court? I have been filing responses and motions without asking for court's permission first. Is this scenario/situation a little different?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 3 hours ago.

I would submit it and note in opening being done to correct record and help the court. It can use it and rely on it within its discretion. If good points raised usually not ignored.

Picture
Customer replied 282 days and 3 hours ago.

I am having a little trouble in understanding your first line of response. Could you please explain it a little bit more or differently? Are you stating that I should submit it???

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 3 hours ago.

I would submit it. I would explain why you are doing it in the opening do court understands and reads it. Cpurt reads such sur replies when provide new points.

Picture
Customer replied 282 days and 2 hours ago.

I am sorry a little trouble in understanding 'Cpurt reads such sur replies when provide new points'. There is a typo, could you please clarify this?



Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 2 hours ago.

Court reads the sur reply. The sur reply is the reply to the reply. It will do so when sur reply raises new arguments and points rather than repeating ones already made.

Picture
Customer replied 282 days and 2 hours ago.

The defendant is raising same points again and again. In my opposition I explained all of those but they still come back to where everything started from in each and every response of theirs. Not sure how to address this issue. Should I mention this distraction they are causing in the sur reply?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes briefly note that their reply is adding nothing new and confirm that the motion should be denied and has wasted judicial time and resources.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC