Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I paid an attorney to file a lawsuit for me and I found out

 
Juliana's Avatar
  • Answered by:Juliana
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 738
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Wonderful expect
Positive
An expect who really takes her time, and go to the point with professionalism
Positive
Very direct answer, which I appreciate. Your expert easily saved me $250 to...
Positive
Great
Positive
Quick and accurate response
Positive
How can I get out of this contract?
Positive
none
Positive
THANK YOU.GOT MY ANSWER.
Positive
answered majority of question except for very last part
Positive
Much appreciated information with my issue.

Customer Question

I paid an attorney to file a lawsuit for me and I found out today that his license was disbarred from The State Bar of California because he failed to pay Bar member fee.
There is no more office address, if I want to suit him to get my money back, where should I serve the paper?
Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 351 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Juliana replied351 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

 

Thanks for your question. I'm very sorry about your situation.

 

In California, there are three ways in which you can serve the defendant with your complaint:

 

* Personal service - someone gives the summons and complaint to the defendant

 

* Service by mail - someone mails the summons and complaint to the defendant

 

* Service by publication - you would publish the summons and complaint in the newspaper that the defendant is most likely to read. You have to obtain permission from the court in order to use service by publication, and typically, you will have to try personal service a few times first.

 

If this attorney had a local office, he probably lives somewhere in the immediate vicinity. You could try to find his home address and have him served there, by personal service. If you can't locate him by personal service, you can ask the court for permission to serve him by publication (printing a notice in the newspaper).

 

So, even if he ultimately can't be located, you can still serve him by publication.

 

If you need any additional information, please ask before you give me a rating for my service. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX luck.

 

Juliana

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 738
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: 23 years of experience; former prosecutor, magistrate, child support attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan