Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was in active duty military from 2000-2011. I was considered

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13264
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I was in active duty military from 2000-2011. I was considered a Texas resident most of my career and certainly in the last 5 years.

In 2008 I was briefly stationed in Virginia for 10 months. After that we got orders to live in Amman, Jordan in the Middle east for the next 2 years.

When I left active service in 2011 I moved to Pittsburg, Pa. When I went down to get a PA license I was told that the state of Virginia had suspended my license while I was in the middle east. Their reason was although I sent them a take off the road form for my little 50 cc scooter that i left at my dad’s while going overseas I didn't let their insurance department know.
At that time I was told I could pay a fine 500+and it would be taken care of or I could do the following.
1. I was told to send a copy of my orders to overseas and it would be taken care of.
2. Did that, went back to DMV and still suspended.
3. Called again and was told orders and a letter from my commanding officer and it would be done. (keep in mind I was out of the military)
4. Third time to the DMV I was told that orders, letter from C/O, and a personal statement affirming that I had taken the vehicle off the road while overseas and it would be taken care of. On the forth visit to the DMV I had to threaten to contact legal representation before they took care of it.
This whole thing took over 3 months when I got back. Couldn't drive anywhere. Had to have my wife drive me to interviews.

In March of this year 2012 I get a letter from Virginia stating that I owe taxes totaling over $1800. I sent them orders as requested. It was supposed to be taken care of.
I recently received a Debt Collection letter from DCS for the amount of 1800+ to be paid.

It has affected my credit score, caused undo stress while I’m transitioning out of the military and now threatens to not allow us to buy a house with a good rate via credit score.

I am so tired of Virginia. I only lived there 10 months. I don't know what to do. They are screwing up our lives.

Please help.

R/

Matthew Poe XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
I explained all in question.

Submitted: 296 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 296 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

To answer your question directly, the next step at this point is to contact DCS and request that they provide you with a formal accounting of where and how the debt is coming from, with an attachment to the form of the past order stating that the past debts and the DMV hold are removed. That is also what you should do when you contact the big 3 credit bureaus and where you place the debt on dispute--each of the credit bureaus permit you to dispute, and to do so inform them by scanning the order and providing it to them when you file for your order. The state would have 30 days to respond, and if they fail to do so, the credit bureaus will remove the bad debt from your record.

Good luck


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41092.9267579051

Customer replied 296 days and 17 hours ago.

Dimitry,


 


 


 


I feel that I am having to hold the bag on all these issues Virginia is bringing down on me. I am tired of Virginia's ability to basically extort money from me and my family. They are not held accountable for any actions that I feel are not justified.


 


I would like to file a civil suit as a matter of principle. Why do I have to do all the work to straighten out their mistakes? Is that possible? What are the chances of compensating me for my time and trouble?


 


 


 


R/


 


 


 


Matthew Poe

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 296 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Matthew.

I am afraid I going to have to provide you with unwelcome news. In this situation the state would have 'sovereign immunity', meaning that you would not be able to file suit civilly against them. This is not a Civil Rights violation, and even if it were, in this particular situation the state cannot be sued unless they consent to being sued. They would argue that this is a bureaucratic misunderstanding and you do not have actual injuries (the courts do not see loss of credit as an injury because it is merely a potential loss which is hard to calculate as to what that loss would be). I feel your frustration, especially since the DMV is generally one of the most mismanaged entities, but I do not see this as a valid suit.

I am sorry.Dimitry Esquire41092.936678125

Customer replied 296 days and 17 hours ago.

Last question.


 


Do you know of any Veterans support groups that could help me with this?


 


Thank you for your answer's. I will never step foot in the state of Virginia again if I can ever help it.


 


You have been very informative


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 296 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Matthew, and I appreciate your words.

As an aside, G_d bless you for your sacrifice. I am sorry that you are being treated so shabbily because you deserve better.

Hmm, I am unaware of any veterans groups that can help, but you may want to search locally for attorneys who provide military discounts (I tend to do that in my practice, as do quite a few others I keep in contact with). But beyond that I do not know of anyone who can specifically help out with DMV concerns. At least with contesting the information, you will be able to do that on your own and without attorney assistance.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41092.945484919

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13264
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan