Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello. My very close friend has been in serious trouble with

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17518
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

Hello. My very close friend has been in serious trouble with the law and on his 5th offense drunk driving currently. We live in the state of wisconsin. He is an ex-marine and I feel he as on a pathe of self destructuion. He has never been diagnose with post tramatic stress syndrome but he has all the symptoms. He was shot and injured but luckily survived. I have been trying to get the courts to help me. He is a wonderful man that has some emotional problems. I would hate to see them put him away for a very long time and throw away the key. He does NOT deserve this. I don't know who to turn to to help and advice us.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Wisconsin

Submitted: 282 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 282 days ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am very sorry for your friend's situation. Can you please tell me:

-does he have an attorney?
-publicly appointed or private?
-if not private, is it because he cannot afford one?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 282 days ago.

he has a court appointed lawer I think. We've never discussed it very much. He doesn't like talking about. He is in very serious trouble and needs helps soon.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 282 days ago.

Thank you.

You state, "I don't know who to turn to to help and advice us." What are you asking, exactly, since this is a very open-ended question and I want to make sure that we are on the same page.

Thanks again in advance.

Customer replied 282 days ago.

I'm looking for legal advice in what can be done to convince the courts(da,po officeand judge) to have him evaluated by a shrink. And should I get another lawyer for him?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 281 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you very much for your reply, Michele.

At this point, there is little that you can do. His attorney - appointed or retained - would have to argue this. The good news is that as part of the Adjudication of the case, he will be ordered to seek counseling, and the counselor will report back to the Court, and the Judge may order mandatory rehab.

What he is facing:
-6 months to 6 years jail
-$600 to $10,000 fine
-2 Years to 3 Years suspended license
-Occupational License – After 90 Days, or 12 Months (If 2 Offenses within a 5 Year Period)
-SR22 Insurance Required (For Occupational License)
-Ignition Interlock Device or,
-Vehicle May Be Immobilized or Seized
-Alcohol Assessment

You would do good by retaining an attorney for him. Public defenders are excellent attorneys, but often overworked. A retained attorney can allow more time for his case. Expect his attorney to push for a milder sentence and more focus on rehab than jail due to his service and other factors.

You may also bond him out, if he has not already bonded out.

Finally, you may testify on his behalf - his attorney will tell you when - and it may not be a bad idea to gather individuals and community leaders as well as his commander (if local) to also testify on his behalf.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17518
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC