Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are things that a person can and should do and what steps

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9991
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

What are things that a person can and should do and what steps can and should a person take in order to prepare for the new Healthcare Law? Thank you.

Submitted: 283 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 282 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 282 days and 20 hours ago.

Oh no! Not again! Why was this transferred as a child custody question? My question has nothing to do with child custody at all, not one iota. This goes beyond asking if your experts got their degrees from a Cracker-Jack Box. Did your experts even go to school at all? Did they even go to 1st grade? I still want an answer. And if possible, you might also consider firing the idiot who thought this was a child custody question. Forgive me if I sound rude because I hate to be rude. But it's almost as if experts are sometimes even lazy or don't want to be disturbed, and they just transfer the question to whatever department. Remember. You all are getting paid, so if questions bother you all even if you get paid, then please quit. Read the entire chapter 13 in The Book of 1 Corinthians in The Bible. It says that charity is not easily offended. Charity is another word for love. Galatians chapter 5 also says that love is one of the fruits of The Holy Spirit. And I think it's chapter 5 or 8 in The Book of Romans that says if one doesn't have The Holy Spirit, then he/she doesn't belong to God. And of course, if one doesn't belong to God, he/she belongs to The Devil. Finally, 1 John 4:8 says that he that does not love does not know God, for God is love. Please take care of this. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 282 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello Jaime,

The question is in our general legal section, because the question requires knowledge of law. It is not in child custody and never was. Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 282 days and 20 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

Please clarify: are you an employer who is responsible for providing health insurance to employees?

Customer replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.

No. I am a concerned citizen. Please disregard my statements to the moderator. My statements were NOT directed to you. I was angry at whoever transferred my question to the child custody department because child custody doesn't have anything to do with the question I asked. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.

No problem. Do you currently have health insurance?

Customer replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you. Then there is nothing that you have to do. You will continue to have and use your insurance. For you, it will be business as usual.

If you want to learn more about the law and how it will affect others who do not have insurance, then you can review the materials posted at: http://www.healthcare.gov/law/information-for-you/index.html

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.

Will there ever be long wait periods to see a doctor?


 


Will people still be able to see his/her own personal doctor?


 


Will there be any government intrusion whatsoever between doctors and patients?


 


Will any and all decisions, especially final decisions, be made by patients?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.

As is the case now, whether or not there is a wait for a doctor depends upon how many patients the doctor's office schedules. Some doctors overbook. Some don't. That won't change under the new law.

Yes, people will continue to be able to see their own doctor. That won't change under the new law.

There is no government interference between the doctor and patient. That won't change under the new law.

Yes, patients still make their own decisions. That won't change under the new law.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 9991
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
128 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC