Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

MY LANDLORD RENTED ME AND MY FAMILY A DUPLEX KNOWING HE HAD

 

Customer Question

MY LANDLORD RENTED ME AND MY FAMILY A DUPLEX KNOWING HE HAD NOT PAID HIS MORTAGE FOR OVER A YEAR.HE ALLOWED ME TO LIVE OUT MY DEPOSIT AND NOW WANTS US OUT IMEDIATELY SO HE CAN RENT TO SOMEONE ELSE.I DONT HAVE THE MONEY AT THIS TIME TO MOVE.CAN HE THROWS US OUT?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
I HAVE KEPT MOWING THE LAWN AND KEEPING THE PLACE CLEAN BUT I NEED SOME TIME TO EARN THE MONEY TO MVE

Submitted: 323 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied323 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

Is there a written lease between you and the landlord?

Customer replied323 days and 11 hours ago.

We have a month to month lease. We always paid our rent in a timely manner. On 5/8/2012 we were served a copy of landlords foreclosure papers. Case #XXXXX Judge Kyle, Keith R. These papers, we realized that landlord Wayne Major had not paid his mortgage for three years.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied323 days and 11 hours ago.

The foreclosure does not eliminate the landlord's right to terminate a month to month tenancy. Tenancies without a specific lease termination date may be terminated pursuant to section 83.57, Florida Statutes, by either party giving a written notice to the other party. The length of notice required depends on the initial term of the tenancy. If the tenancy is from year to year, the party giving notice must give not less than 60 days' notice prior to the end of any annual period. If the tenancy is from quarter to quarter, by giving not less than 30 days' notice prior to the end of any quarterly period. If the tenancy is from month to month, by giving not less than 15 days' notice prior to the end of any monthly period. If the tenancy is from week to week, by giving not less than 7 days' notice prior to the end of any weekly period.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 4669
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience representing clients.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan