Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can my mom, age 90, get an irrevocable trust on her house

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27278
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

How can my mom, age 90, get an irrevocable trust on her house for as little money as possible. She needs the house out of her name to qualify for veterans benefits as my dad was in World War II.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Already Tried:
I contacted a US Senior Vets person who will help fill out the papers and direct us on what documentation is needed for free. Five minutes after our conversation her lawyer boss calls me to advise the house needs to be our of her name or she won't qualify for VA benefits. He then proceeds to tell me it will cost me $2500 to have this done. That seems very high to me for filling out a form already on his computer. This does not include the filing fees and or any "extras" he deems necessary.

Submitted: 285 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 285 days and 14 hours ago.

Here is a sample Irrevocable Trust format for a simple irrevocable trust. However, besides the trust a quit claim deed must be signed from your mother to the trust and that must be recorded with the recorder of property records. Also, you need to get a tax id for the trust, as it is a separate entity and that is the tax number that will be used by the tax assessor for filing your taxes on the property in the trust. Actually, you can call around to elder law or trust and estates attorneys and for a simple irrevocable trust you can expect to pay at the minimum $1000-$1800 depending on the attorney and you can negotiate with them. Also check with the local senior citizen center as they sometimes have attorneys who work with seniors for low cost or free and check with legal aid and also the state bar for pro bono attorneys in the area if she does not have the funds to pay to have this done.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27278
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 285 days and 12 hours ago.

I failed to mention that Mom has absolutely no assets. She only receives $1243 a month from Social Security. She has $1900 in the bank from cashing in her stock, but she owes more than that in medical bills from the nursing home and rehab.


 


My sister and I are doing all we can to sell her old furniture for a decent price, but that's not going to bring much. Somehow we have to make up the difference of the $1900 a month rent for assisted living, plus her phone, medical insurance premiums, and prescriptions with only $1243 from Social Security. It will take about 9 months to receive her $1100 a month benefit from the VA. There is just no way to come up with $1000 to $2500+ for an irrevocable trust on the house. She lived there less than 5 years, built it new for a cost or $160,000. She took a reverse mortgage about six months after buying the house. It is now worth about $130,000, and Wells Fargo shows an outstanding balance of $151,000+.


 


Before I contacted you, I called the Columbus, OH Bar Association. They said no lawyers do irrevocable trusts pro bono. I called Legal Aid as well, but have to call back tomorrow as they leave at 3:30. From reading the description of the types of free legal aid they give, this does not appear to be one of them.


 


I've worked for PNC Bank for over 14 years. I'm a notary for the bank. I know the trust needs a separate tax ID number and I've taken things to the court house to be filed before.


 


I'm sorry, but I feel I've just wasted $43. Your suggestion to call different lawyers for prices and negotiate with them is something I was trying to avoid. Is there any other advice you can offer so I won't feel I've just wasted more of Mom's money? I'm not trying to be mean, I just need to get this done quickly, without hassels, run-arounds, and a waste of my time and Mom's money. I'm well aware there is a good chance she could die before the VA benefit even comes thru. In that case we wouldn't get a penny and would be out any money we could manage to scrape up.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 285 days and 12 hours ago.

I am sorry, Ms. Marsha, I did not mean to offend you by suggesting you could not do it, but it is just that so many of our customers are not familiar with all of the processes you described above. If you are capable, I gave you a sample irrevocable trust that you can use as a template for your mom's irrevocable trust. If all you are needing to do is draft it to move the house under it, then you have the document from me to do so on your own as long as you are familiar with the filing process and obtaining the tax ID.

Customer replied 285 days and 11 hours ago.

PaulMJD,


 


You did not offend me. I just can't believe it costs so much for paperwork. I would be willing to do the legwork, but I guess that's why lawyers have paralegals. I'm no better off than before, when I asked you the question "How can my mom, age 90, get an irrevocable trust on her house for as little money as possible?"


 


The only information I got from you that I didn't already know is it costs a minimum of $1000 -$1800 depending on the attorney. I will never use this service again. I have about 10 attorneys I know thru the bank. In the future I will ask them their opinion and save my money.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 285 days and 10 hours ago.

I gave you the form above if you click on the link and you can use that to do this yourself if you are comfortable in doing so to save some money. If you were not able to open the link let me know. I am sorry about the costs of paperwork, but attorneys charge anywhere from $150-$350 per hour for this type of work I don't have an answer for you as to why other than those are the average rates.

Please let me know if you could not open the sample trust document I sent you above as that is the sample of what you need to write up your own irrevocable trust and then do your quit claim (which you get from the recorder of land records as they generally have blank forms) and assign the house to the trust and get your tax ID for the trust and file the quit claim and copy of the trust document and tax ID with the recorder of land records.

Customer replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

PaulMJD,


 


I was able to open the link you sent me and saved and printed it. Thanks for all the pertinent information in this last answer.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

You are welcome. I would appreciate you leaving good service feedback.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
111 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC