Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Has "reasonable prior notice" been defined? Our leasing company

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7457
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

Has "reasonable prior notice" been defined? Our leasing company says they only have to give five minutes notice prior to entering our apartment to show it. I would like to go back to them with a legal definition of "reasonable."

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Submitted: 284 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 284 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

There is no agreement in writing as to how long they must provide notice prior to entering the apartment?

Customer replied 284 days and 2 hours ago.

The lease specifies that they need to give us hours when they can show the apartment, but no agreement of how much notice prior to to entering they have to give.


This is a quote from an email from the leasing agent, in response to our question about giving us more than five minutes notice:


 


Regarding weekends, yes, we have scheduled appointments, but we never know what we’re going to show someone until they’re in the office and have filled out the welcome sheet. So no, I, unfortunately, don’t know until very last minute if your apartment is appropriate to show.


 


That said, we will do our best to give you as much time as possible. For instance, if we show 2 or 3 apartments, we’ll make yours last. But any more than 10 minutes notice is unlikely, I’m afraid. That’s why we let you know the hours in the initial email.


Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 284 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

The NY statute does not define reasonable as that word would typically be defined depending on all the circumstances on a case by case basis.

Ten minutes notice would normally not be reasonable where the tenant has indicated they need additional notice from the landlord because of some circumstance.

In addition, landlords would normally have an incentive to provide more notice in order to avoid a claim for invasion of privacy since tenants do have a right to exclude anyone including the landlord, for the term of the lease, subject to receiving reasonable notice to enter.

If the landlord is providing dates and times where they anticipate the need to enter and only provide the exact time with 10 minutes notice, a court may very well find that to be reasonable since the landlord did provide prior notice.

Here is a link that provides more information on this issue:

http://books.google.com/books?id=ea9JDnnivl4C& pg=SA10-PA5&lpg=SA10-PA5&dq=new+york+reasonable+notice+enter+24+hours&source=bl&ots=pzhIx7IQEd&sig=Rs9I0T-56a1O53nXHXgUk2PG6Mw&hl=en&sa=X&ei=xhHyT6rwGafs2QWqlviAAg&ved=0CFoQ6AEwBw#v=onepage&q=new%20york%20reasonable%20notice%20enter%2024%20hours&f=false


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Customer replied 284 days and 1 hours ago.

Can you further clarify "If the landlord is providing dates and times where they anticipate the need to enter and only provide the exact time with 10 minutes notice, a court may very well find that to be reasonable since the landlord did provide prior notice." for me?



The landlord gave general times for showing the apartment: "10:30am to 5:30pm Monday thru Friday and 11am to 5pm on Saturday and Sunday." Within these hours, he is saying that 5 - 10 minutes is enough notice to give us. Do these general times constitute prior notice?



Thank you,

Katie

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 284 days and 1 hours ago.

No, that would not typically be reasonable where they name all business hours and then only give 10 minutes notice. I thought they might be giving you relatively short blocks of time, like 11am to 1pm on Saturday and then only 10 minutes notice of the precise time.

I would not expect a court to find the practice you indicate the landlord is engaging in as reasonable, as you basically have to be "on-call" during all business hours. That is not reasonable.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7457
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC