How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 30313
Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mine is a "C" corporation and i want to disolve it and form

Resolved Question:

Mine is a "C" corporation and i want to disolve it and form a new either 'S" corporation or a bussiness LLC. How do you suggest i should do. I want to keep the name of the corporation and the dba name also. My corporation has licence of Real Estate brokerage ( Just one man show as president) and i am paying double taxes as such. Please advise how to proceed without loosing the corporation name which is known to my clients since many years and the department has given licenses. Thank you.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

To answer your question, I really do not see why you would need to 'dissolve' the corporation. What you would need to do is speak with your accountant OR file for an amendment by going directly to the Secretary of State Division of Corporations at http://www.sunbiz.org/. The state of Florida permits you file directly via the site, and you go ahead and file the next step for the S-Corp via the proper forms (because to file for an S-Corp you have to have a working C-Corp first anyway). You can review the filing fee schedules here: http://www.sunbiz.org/filefee.html

Please let me know how else I can assist you.

Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41092.8684147338

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

My part of question was if i change to S corporation or LLC can i keep the name of the corporation and the dba name and i am not going to loose these names.

Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

If you are changing yourself from a "C" corp to something else, the name itself may not change, but the name of the company has to change. You cannot advertise yourself as a C Corporation if you are no longer a C. For example if your name was ABC, Inc., you cannot be "Inc." anymore, but you can be ABC, LLC, or ABC, Corp.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41092.8807800579

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

does this mean i have to inform the department of regulations about change from C corporation to S corporation. IS this normally allowed ?


 

Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Yes, you would have to inform the proepr departments of the name change, and yes, such a change is permitted. The way you file your taxes and how your business structure is set up does not change what business you perform, so that should not make difference.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41092.8847454051

Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 30313
Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
Dimitry Esquire and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer