Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a property damage case in which a major chain gas station

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27918
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very well discussed.. thank you
Positive
PaulMJD helped explained the format that needs to be followed in a clear way...
Positive
PaulMJD was very helpful and answered all questions. I will be contacting him...
Positive
PaulMJD is the best I could have ever hoped to get any advice or information...
Positive
I was given a very complete answer that really helped me understand the...
Positive
Paul was prompt and explained everything to me.
Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise

Customer Question

I have a property damage case in which a major chain gas station was blasting in 2009 next door to an office building I own-- they were installing gas tanks. I built the building in 2002 and in the next couple of years found out it was built on poorly compacted soil. It had shifted some in the back, and estimates to repair the foundation in 2004 were
$26,000. The building remained stable with no further shifting until 2009 during the blasting. The gas station never contacted me (the owner) even though my building is 275 feet from their gas station, and rules in our state say blasters have to notify owners of buildings within 300 feet of blasting before blasting.If notified, I would have asked them to let me brace my building first!My building suffered much damage during blasting (verified by employee testimony as well as this gas station's pre-blast survey(which took me 3 years to get them to turn that over to me)which stated "no damage present in front four rooms." The front four rooms are rooms anyone from the public can walk in and view, the gas station looked at no other rooms in this 7500 sq ft building, but there was major damage in the front four rooms after blasting, and throughout the interior of the rest of the building, as well as the exerior of the building and the front carport. Damage repair estimates after the blasting were $146,000 from the same company, and that's just foundation, not counting the interior repairs needed to repair all the cracking of floors and drywall and crooked doors. Repairs are just now getting finished and have cost me $190,000 in addition to lost lease income and legal fees incurred by this.My problem is this: my lawyer couldn't take the case in 2009 as he said his firm already had this gas station for a client, so I was handed off to another lawyer-- for the sake of ease, I'll call him "Sam." Sam has been unbelievable-- in a bad way. He would not copy my evidence and turn it over to the other side, and despite me bringing it to my deposition and offering it to the other lawyer myself (opposing counsel said he would copy it but he did not) and despite me asking more times, Sam would not turn over my evidence, nor would he procure the evidence I requested from the gas station's lawyer. Sam never found out blasting regulations and codes for my state (despite me asking him multiple times) I had to call and get them myself. Sam had told me that we might be able to win this case without an expert witness, and when told what an expert witness would cost, I asked him if we could show them pictures of the damage and with employee testimonies of what it was before & after, could we win? He said we might, so because I could not afford to pay for the expert witness, I chose not to get one. (I have since found out that this is malpractice in the law world, that you cannot win a case like this without an expert witness-- something he NEVER told me! ) For depositions he showed up with only himself, none of the paperwork/evidence/supporting documents, etc. that I had given him, and opposing counsel kept asking me questions during my deposition, and I would say "that's on this that we turned over to you"-- but Sam had never turned it over to him. He just kept saying "I thought I sent that to you, but I'll get it to you." (But he never did). Sam left me in the middle of my 4 1/2 hour deposition with no paralegal or anything, just me, the opposing lawyer and the court reporter, for at least an hour and a half, then returned for the last hour or so. He didn't bring back any of the evidence I had already given him even then, despite just talking about it with opposing counsel. For depositions after that, I started gathering rules, codes, etc. and giving those to him, typed out questions for him to ask the witnesses, and that's what he asked them. I began trying to find another attorney, and the day all our evidence was due, I personally drove 6 hours to his office (I live two states away) to meet with him to MAKE SURE all my evidence was copied to turn over,(again!)and to also make sure that evidence was procured from the gas station, but he did not even show up for that meeting, as he said he would, I had to meet with his paralegal. This story goes on & on, but the end result is this: he NEVER got the evidence I need from the other side to properly prepare my case, and neither he nor the opposing counsel will confirm if the evidence I gave his paralegal to turn over actually got turned over. I petitioned the judge for the right to be allowed to have an expert witness, and to be allowed to extend the deadlines for turning over evidence and procuring evidence, but have been denied. Multiple lawyers have said they will only take this case if these things can be granted. I need legal advice, I have no idea what to do? Isn't this gas station legally required to turn over evidence?Don't I have a right to turn over evidence? I need legal advice as the judge dismissed Sam?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): West Virginia

Already Tried:
mentioned in letter

Submitted: 351 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied351 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied351 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes, I am waiting, I'm in a big "pickle" and would love some advice, thanks! :0)


 

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied351 days and 5 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied350 days and 21 hours ago.

Relist: Inaccurate answer.
It seems my question has gotten lost and not sent to an expert, it was only answered by a moderator half a day after I posted it, now another whole day has passed but I still have not gotten any answer at all? I really need advice on how to get some advice from a lawyer? I am stuck handling this myself and have a hearing on Monday.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied350 days and 21 hours ago.

First, let me apologize for the delay you experienced, we do not why we have technical issues where some questions seem to not appear on the list. Second, all I can say is WOW, your story above is one of the worst cases I have heard about in a long time.

If the attorney did what you say, it is indeed malpractice and you have to file a suit and complaint with the state bar within 2 years of when his conduct caused you injury. This is the first thing you should do.

Second, you are going to have to seek to file your motion to reconsider the extensions based upon the malpractice of your attorney and you will have to demonstrate that you were extremely prejudiced by this malpractice despite your best efforts. The problem you are in is a catch-22 though, with all of the attorneys refusing to step in to help you obtain the extensions and it may be that instead of looking for an attorney to take over the case, you will need to find one to only fight the motions in court based on the malpractice to obtain an extension (filing your malpractice suit and bar complaint may also help you with this in the eyes of the court). Filing a motion to reconsider the denial of your extensions of time based on improper actions of counsel is really your only recourse here and you will need to get an attorney to assist you on this. If you fail to get this done and you end up losing your suit and cannot get it reversed on appeal, then you would seek those damages in your malpractice claim against your former attorney.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 27918
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied350 days and 21 hours ago.

THANK YOU!!!!! Is reviewing letters for me to submit to the judge something that falls under what you can do?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied350 days and 21 hours ago.

No, I am afraid not, since that can be considered representation which is prohibited. Also, sending letters to the judge is not how to address issues, since you cannot have ex parte communication with the judge, everything must be filed as motions in the court with an attached memorandum in support of the motion citing evidence and case law to support your arguments and the other side must be served a copy of everything that is filed. The case law research is expensive for access to the databases, so that is outside the scope of this service, but you can access those databases for free and do your own case research by going to the local court library where you are located (doesn't have to be in WV, it can be whatever state you are in and you can access WV case law on westlaw or lexis).

Customer replied350 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX have been VERY helpful, indeed.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied350 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you very much.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 27918
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan