Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son traded in his vehicle to a dealer on Sunday, July 1,

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5030
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My son traded in his vehicle to a dealer on Sunday, July 1, and had purchased another car. He doesn't want the new car.

We tried to return it this morning after only having ownership for 8 hours, and they refused citing we had no recourse. The contracts, however, are dated JUNE 30...not the day we even looked at the new vehicle or made the purchase...can this invalidate the contract? Do we have any recourse in the state of NY on contracts signed under 72 hours??

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
I called early this morning, sent an email to the sales person, and finally, made a personal visit at 10AM to the dealer with the car. Still no resolution ...

Submitted: 325 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied325 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

I am very sorry to have to bear bad news, but the "72 hour cooling off period" will not apply to car sales.

That law applies to various transactions, including door to door sales, mortgages, and other transactions. But it will not apply to a car sale executed at the dealership.

So there is not right to cancel the contract.

Again, I am sorry to have to bear bad news.


Customer replied325 days and 22 hours ago.

thank you for your assistance, but even if the dates on the contract were incorrect?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied325 days and 22 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay, the computer crashed

The date being wrong will not kill the contract. It is considered a "scriveners error" and will not impact the validity of the contract

Customer replied325 days and 22 hours ago.

Well, it appears we have no way of getting our previous vehicle back. Outside of the facts that I have given you, do you think there is any other alternative? It appears that speaking to them has not given us any results and legally, we don't seem to have grounds either. This is the last question, but I really hate to give up on this...and thank you for all your help.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied325 days and 22 hours ago.

It is a tough one...you can try and negotiate with them...it may be they will be willing to break the contract if you pay them. Of course that begs the question...how much is it worth to you? And will that be enough for them.

Other than that, I wish I had better news...car salesman are typically good at what they do...putting pressure on folks to make a decision that is often not in their best financial interests.

The other option would be to try a "quick sale" of the car. You will take a hit on it since it is technically used, but if you sell early, it may be a relatively minimal loss if you can sell to someone else. Craigslist can help with this for free.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 5031
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied325 days and 22 hours ago.

I thank you for your help on this and appreciate your advice. I did try to speak with them earlier today, on site, but it was a fruitless effort. The salesperson's "tough-you-are-stuck-with-it" attitude almost led to an overheated and zealous argument...after all, they have to make those numbers. They used excuses including tax recording, buy back and even wanted to do a safety check for an additional $1k!! Sadly, this will certainly be a lesson learned for my son for the future.


Thank you again, have a wonderful evening. We tried....Cry


Regards,

Pauline

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied325 days and 21 hours ago.

Welcome. Sorry for the delay, I was called away.


Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept / rate answer button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan