Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

an acquaintance visited our home in April- our two dogs were

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27354
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

an acquaintance visited our home in April- our two dogs were shut-up in our bedroom as we do not allow them to come out when we have people over because they are big and gett excited when they see new people. The acquaintance had three dogs of her own and asked us to let the dogs come out because she had no problem with it as she owned dogs. We told her our dogs can get excited and that one of them tends to bark a lot and big he is big it can be scary, she insisted that we should let the dogs out, she was ok and had dogs of her own. So my husband let the two dogs out. Sampson our rock got excited, did his barking, which he always does and the acquaintance visitor leaned in from sitting on a chair to reach out to him, he then jumped up towards her while she was in a sitting position, next thing I know as he jumped up towards her, she pushed him off and sustained a small slit to the area underneath her nose tip and the lip area due to his nail from his paw as she pushed the dog down, she also was caught on her neck (to the side) as she pushed him off. Our dog didnt really know what he had done as he was being friendly, we moved him away, and corrected him for jumping up. The cut bled for a while and obviously we were concerned and apologized for our dog jumping up on her, even though she had leaned in to pet him. The bleeding stopped and did not appear to need stiches. We asked if she wanted to go to the hospital, she declined and said, don't worry about it, it was an Accident. She remained with us after the incident for another hour and then excused herself to go home. She told us not to feel bad and that the whole thing was just an accident.

Later on that evening, we received a call from her stating that she went to the emergency hospital and had 5 stiches and that unfortunately she had to report it as a bite. I asked her why would she do that when she was not bitten and had agreed at the time of incident that the dog scratched her by accident as she pushed him off her. I asked my husband and brother in law who was present at the time and saw fully the whole thing and they both claim that our dog did not bite her. Anyway she then late asked us to put in a claim on our insurance, I said that we would be happy to pay her bill for the emergency hospital and for what she also was now claiming, a chipped tooth. She agreed, we asked her to send us the bill for the hospital visit and then sent her a check for that, we were also waiting for her to send us the dentist bill. She later claimed she did not care about the scratch to her lip but was more concerned about her chiped tooth. A few weeks later, she returned the check to us and did not cash it asking us not to contact her or have any further contact with her. Yesterday we received a letter in the mail from an attorney representing her regarding a personal injury claim and stating that the incident was a dog bite and want us to submit a claim to our homeowner's insurance. I am so disgusted, 1) because our dog did not bite her and 2) we offered to pay her bill and she returned the check and 3) she is trying to milk us for monies beyond what is reasonable for her injuries and is insisting on doing this through our home owners insurance. What should we do

Thank you

Submitted: 296 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 296 days and 13 hours ago.

At this point, you are liable for any injury the dog caused, as you are aware. However, if she is now seeking damages beyond what the dog caused and she is not truthful in her complaints then you really should notify your insurance company and have your witness give them a sworn statement about what occurred and let them defend you, since she is obviously going for not just reimbursement of her medical bills but she is going to seek damages for pain and suffering as well from you.

Now she has an attorney, you need to engage your insurance because he is not going to give up for just the medical bills and he is going to insist on pain and suffering damages. Your insurer has a duty to represent you in this matter and provide an attorney if they cannot resolve the matter. Also, you need to get your witness to file a statement with animal control when they contact you regarding the dog bite to prove this was not a bite but a scratch from a paw.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 296 days and 13 hours ago.

At the time that animal control called and asked us to comply with quarantee process, we expressed clearly that it was not a dog bite. They said that once they had received complaint of such they had to note it. I asked what we could do to have on record that this was a false accusation and they said we couldnt do anything. You stated in your answer that we can go ahead and have the witness file a statement with animal control. So should we go ahead and do this and then mail it to them. Obviously, we will now get our insurance company involved as well.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 296 days and 13 hours ago.

You should have your witness file a notarized affidavit to animal control that the dog did not bite anyone and describe the incident. They will file the affidavit with the report of the incident so it will be in the file. This is the most they can do unless they decide they want to charge you for the dog bite or label your dog a vicious dog and in that event you are entitled to a hearing at which point you would present your witness in the hearing.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27354
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan