Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good Morning! I have an 8th grade daughter who just endured

 

Customer Question

Good Morning! I have an 8th grade daughter who just endured a year of bullying from one of her teachers. All year I brought this to the Principal and VP's attention, but never got any satisfaction. Finally, by the end of the year we had a "no contact" agreement between my daughter and the teacher and I filed a complaint with the school district. The "findings" of the school district are in, and (not surprisingly) they found NOT ONE other student experienced these same issues. In talking to parents, many of their students DID have the same issues and transferred out of this teacher's class. The Principal was well aware of all these problems, yet this has been swept under the carpet and my daughter made to feel as if she is just an emotional 8th grader who "misunderstood" the teacher's actions. Where do I go now as this is not an acceptable conclusion. Thank you!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
As referenced before, I brought the issue to the attention of school level officials, and then filed a complaint with the school district which has been investigated.

Submitted: 324 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied324 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Have you considered a transfer or a civil lawsuit? what outcome are you seeking?

Customer replied324 days and 16 hours ago.

She has graduated from that school, so that part is done. I want to know if a civil lawsuit is possible because all I hear from these people is "confidentiality" ~ my main goal is to make sure this teacher stops these bullying practices, and my daughter has the satisfaction of knowing she wasn't making these issues up. She has had a very hard time, lots of crying, because of this whole year.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied324 days and 16 hours ago.

Did you or your child sign a confidentiality agreement?

Customer replied324 days and 16 hours ago.

No. The District keeps telling me that I can't talk to anyone else about this issue. I think they are full of it.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied324 days and 16 hours ago.

They would only be right of you signed a confidentiality agreement. You are otherwise free to discuss it and to sue them for breach of their duty to the student and emotional harm. Consider having a lawyer reach out to negotiate a settlement and otherwise sue working on contingency fee basis.

Customer replied324 days and 16 hours ago.

Just one more question, please. How do I go about finding an attorney who deals with these types of issues? Is there some type of referral instead of just opening up the yellow pages? Thank you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied324 days and 16 hours ago.

You want a lawyer who handles education law.
martindale.com and findlaw.com are fantastic directories.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18817
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan