How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask LegalBeacon Your Own Question
LegalBeacon, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 41051
Experience: Attorney/Developer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalBeacon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found a vacation rental online. The ad made it sound great

Resolved Question:

I found a vacation rental online. The ad made it sound great for the price. Talked to the owners on phone and email, made the reservation and mailed them a check. It was for 4 nights. The ad stated a clean, comfortable place on a waterfront lot. None of that was true. It was a mobile home that was not taken care of very well. When we got there on the first day and opened the door, me and my two small children were greeted with a terrible smell. In the smallest of the 3 bedrooms (which the ad listed as two double beds and was actually a daybed and pull out trundal) is were we found the worst of the smell. The refrigerator also had a terrible smell and some sort of bloody water in the bottom and left food. The carpet was really dirty, the whole place needed a good cleaning and lots of maintenance. Also, we found out that the waterfront lot was actually about a block away from the home. It was listed as having a "private lot and dock".....it was far from that. We walked around to check it out to find the "private dock" filled with not very pleasant people that lived in the mobile home park. And they didn't care one bit that they were not supposed to be there. I went straight back to the home and called the owner. I told him about the terrible conditions of the rental and the not so private dock. His idea was to have his wife come down to check out the smells and call the police about the dock. He told me that he had been there the day before and didn't smell anything or have any problems. Right! His wife showed up about 6:00 that night. She pulled the bed out in the small room to find a dead rat being the cause of the smell! You could smell it in the whole place! At that point, she started cleaning the whole room, washing the sheets and trying to clean the refrigerator. Now the rental was nasty, smelled like dead rat, dead fish and bleach! By now, it's after 7pm and myself, my elder parents and my small children are standing in the driveway waiting. Waiting and wondering if we would have a clean place to sleep that night. It was about 7:30pm (she still had the whole place torn apart cleaning) when we decided that we needed dinner and to find a hotel. I contacted the guy and told him we were not staying in those conditions and I wanted my money back. I even offered to pay for that night but I wanted the rest back. The ad was misleading and the property was very nasty. I was not standing around on the first night of our vacation waiting for someone to clean, when that should have been done before we arrived. He admits in an email since then that the place was not clean and that he has changed some of the ad that sounded misleading, but he refuses to return the money. I never signed anything and no deposit was paid. I want to know what I can do it get my money back? I need legal backup. We just wanted a small family vacation that wouldn't break the bank and we didn't get that at all. Thanks so much! Kosha

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 12 months ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. Yes...you are entitled to every dime as well as any other damages and costs you incurred as a result of the misrepresentation. A person in your
position would want to send them a certified, return receipt requested letter
demanding that they refund your money in total within a short specified period of time;
and inform them that if such demand is not timely complied with, there will be
no choice but to file a suit against them for damages. The letter would want to
make sure to specifically mention that this claim will be filed not only as a
breach of contract case, but also as a deceptive trade practice action, which
will entitle one to not only to actual damages, but also an additional amount
equal to 3 times that as punitive damages. That should provide plenty of
incentive to comply with your demands; but, if it does not, a suit should be
filed.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





LegalBeacon, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 41051
Experience: Attorney/Developer
LegalBeacon and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I just wanted to say Thank You! That makes me feel much better about getting the money back that we wanted to spend on a nice family vacation. Maybe now we can have that.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer