Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am planning to register a company. for a corp. is there any

 
NYLAWLADY's Avatar
  • Answered by:NYLAWLADY
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 493
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
good thanks
Positive
simple question, simple answer
Positive
thanks very much
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Quick and detailed response
Positive
Thank you for confirming what I feared hearing. Our mother only did a will, but...

Customer Question

I am planning to register a company. for a corp. is there any annual fees to maintain the company name in case I have to idle a while? what if a LLC? Is it better to incorparate in DE? What is the cost if I want an attorney to register and incorpate the company? Thanks.

Connie

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Searched and read some articles in SBA. Did name search online.

Submitted: 352 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied352 days and 4 hours ago.

There are many companies that you can set up the company on line. The setting up is not the problem. What you need to decide is what you need the company for. If your company will own or hold real estate then an LLC is preferably because its structure is better served for real estate because of state taxes. If you are planning on using the company nationwide or in other states than you live in, then a Delaware company is a good thing to do but you will still have to qualify to do business in another state if that's what you will do. It is better because of these questions to contact an attorney in your jurisdiction who can advise you on each entity set up and how it will work for you and also the different tax strategies for each choice. You can certainly form the company now- so it will have a history and use it later as long as you keep it active by paying the statutory fees.

Is there anything else I can help you with? Thank you for allowing me to assist you on this question. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT icon so that I may be credited and paid for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated. Thank you very much. These responses are for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created so there is no client confidentiality in anything written on this site.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 493
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: 15 YEARS PRIVATE GENERAL PRACTICE CIVIL APPEALS, LITIGATION

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied352 days and 2 hours ago.

I want this company to hold real estates, will rent them out. Also, I will have investors to join me in doing this, do you think this would be better in LLC or corp?


 


Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied352 days and 2 hours ago.

definitely an llc and then you need to have an attorney help you set it up. Depending on the state you are in you should contact the local bar association and see if they have an attorney referral service you can use.

Is there anything else I can help you with? Thank you for allowing me to assist you on this question. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT icon so that I may be credited and paid for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated. Thank you very much. These responses are for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created so there is no client confidentiality in anything written on this site.

Picture
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied348 days and 21 hours ago.

Is there anything else I can help you with? Thank you for allowing me to assist you on this question.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan